World Para Swimming Championships London 2019 | Day 7 As it happened

Results, highlights, news, and interviews from our live coverage of Day 7 - the final day of action at the para swimming world champs in London.

London 2019 Day 7 Highlights

The final night of action finished in style in the capital city where no less than eight world records fell.

Scroll down to find out how it all happened.

Day 7: Highlights

9:41pm - Thank you!

That's it from us, we hope you've enjoyed our coverage of the London 2019 Worlds, stay with the Olympic Channel for loads more great content.

Goodnight London!

9:35pm - All smiles for Britain's golden girls

They're the toast of London town and we managed to get their reactions to that stunning relay win.

9:32pm - Relay champs Italy loving every minute

We caught up with the ecstatic Italian relay champs, they won't want to go home after the week they've had!

9:21pm - Britain go out with a bang!

What a way to end a home world championships.

Alice Tai anchors GB to a thriller of a relay win, that's seven (7!) gold medals for Tai in London.

It's been an unforgettable week for the hosts, and they finish in the best way possible with a win in the Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay 34pt Final.

Gold medals for these established and brand new British household names:

MILLWARD Stephanie 

WHISTON Brock 

SHAW Toni 

TAI Alice

It was a nailbiter with a great swim from Jess Long on the U.S. team, but Britain held on.

Results:

  1. Great Britain 4:23.86
  2. USA 4:24.60
  3. Canada 4:30.09

9:14pm - Italy crown wonderful worlds with relay win

Simone Barlaam brings it home, the Italians are going crazy, it's a new world record!

The Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay 34pts Final belongs to Italy, that's 50 medals for Italy at London 2019, 20 of them gold.

The relay dream team earned this latest victory:

RAIMONDI Stefano 

FANTIN Antonio 

MORLACCHI Federico 

BARLAAM Simone

It's silver for Ukraine, bronze for Australia.

Here are the final results:

  1. Italy 3:46.83 (New World Record!)
  2. Ukraine 3:48.83
  3. Australia 3:49.79

8:58pm - Individual races conclude

That's it for the individual races, the relays are up next.

These are going to be fun:

Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay 34pts Final

Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay 34pt Final

8:49pm - Leanne Smith by a mile!

The USA's Leanne Smith swept away in the time trial this morning, and she's done it again in the final.

The U.S. swimmer wins the Women's 100m Freestyle Final in resounding fashion.

Smith comes home over 26 seconds faster than silver medallist Patricia Valle from Mexico.

Results:

  1. Leanne Smith USA 1:36.49 (American Record)
  2. Patricia Valle MEX 2:03.18
  3. Edenia Garcia BRA 2:06.02

8:43pm - Diego Lopez Diaz does it again!

Three gold medals in two days for Mexico's main man.

He makes the Men's 200m Freestyle S3 event his own.

Ukraine's Denys Ostapchenko takes silver and Zou Liankang makes the podium in third.

Official times:

  1. Diego Lopez Diaz MEX 3:21.69
  2. Denys Ostapchenko UKR 3:25.45
  3. Zou Liankang CHN 3:29.82

8:41pm - Mallory Weggeman speaks to Olympic Channel

8:37pm - Next up: Men's 200m Freestyle S3

Ukraine's Denys Ostapchenko has an outstanding swim in the Men's 200m Freestyle S3 Heat 2 this morning, Mexico's Diego Lopez Diaz has his eyes on the top prize and Italy's Vincenzo Boni is very much in the reckoning too, he won Heat 1 with a credible time.

Australia's Grant Patterson in this one too, he's had a good Worlds so far.

Here we go.

8:26pm - Golden hat-trick for Tully Kearney!

Tully Kearney brings it home!

Her third gold medal in the Women's 100m Freestyle S5 Final, her third straight freestyle victory.

It's silver for Italy's Arianna Talamona who had to give up on gold from an early stage, such was the gulf between her and Kearney.

Suzanna Hext has to work for bronze, and she does it, two British swimmers on the winner's steps.

Official times:

  1. Tully Kearney GBR 1:17.83
  2. Arianna Talamona ITA 1:22.49
  3. Suzanna Hext GBR 1:22.80

8:22pm - Bocciardo beats Daniel Dias!

A second gold medal for Bocciardo in London, magnifico!

Daniel Dias couldn't live with Bocciardo's finish and reach at the wall.

It finished:

  1. Francesco Bocciardo ITA 1:07.76
  2. Daniel Dias BRA 1:09.02
  3. Antoni Ponce SPA 1:13.14

8:19pm - Next up: Men's 100m Freestyle S5

Francesco Bocciardo swam the fastest Men's 100m Freestyle S5 time this morning in 1:12.94.

Spain's Antoni Ponce and Russia's Artur Kubasov have their eyes on the prize too but The Dominator Daniel Dias is in the water.

That typical huge dive from Dias that gives him an advantage from the start in almost every race he swims.

Bocciardo leads though!

8:15pm - Weggeman: "Absolutely incredible"

8:05pm - Liesette Bruinsma breaks world record!

Brilliant from the flying Dutchwoman!

5:02.19 is the new world record from a swimmer who just keeps improving and pushing the boundaries, her swimming, her turning, it's all exemplary.

Remember these athletes swim this category completely blind, with blacked-out goggles.

Results:

  1. Liesette Bruinsma NED 5:02.19
  2. Zhang Xiatong CHN 5:16.35
  3. Cai Liwen CHN 5:18.49

8pm - Next up: Women's 400m Freestyle S11

Big cheer for Netherland's Liesette Bruinsma from the ever-effervescent Dutch support, she's favourite in this race.

No heats this morning for this one, Bruinsma set the world record at the Dublin 2018 Euros, 5:04.74 is the time to beat for her.

Great start for Bruinsma, Zhang Xiatong and Cai Liwen the Chinese swimmers in chase.

No-one's catching Bruinsma, she's racing herself and her own record.

Can the 19-year-old break the record?

Such smooth stroke rate, such powerful swimming, and she's done it!

7:54pm - Dorsman wins gold!

Hua Dongdong led from the get-go but what a turn from Dorsman, he leads after 250m and is streaking away.

Gold for the Dutchman who finishes on top of the world!

Men's 400m Freestyle S11 Results:

  1. Rogier Dorsman NED 4:28.64
  2. Tomita Uchu JPN 4:32.90
  3. Hua Dongdong CHN 4:35.31

7:52pm - Beautiful moment for Portugal's Veiga

7:49pm Next up: Men's 400m Freestyle S11 Heat 1

Japan's Tomita Uchu swam the fastest time in the Men's 400m Freestyle S11 Heat 1 this morning, China's Hua Dongdong topped hi heat too.

Rogier Dorsman was a couple of seconds behind Hua, the podium should be between those three.

8:42pm - Sophie Pascoe: worth her weight in gold

Sophie Pascoe wins the Women's 50m Freestyle S9 breaking the championship record she set this morning.

Pascoe proves once again that she's a once-in-a-generation swimmer.

Great swim for Portugal's Susana Veiga who, if memory serves correctly (It rarely does) wins Portugal's first medal.

Sarai Gascon is already familiar with the view from the podium after yesterday's heroics, she adds bronze to her two silvers.

Results:

  1. Sophie Pascoe NZL 27.77
  2. Susana Veiga POR 29.17
  3. Sarai Gascon SPA 29.18

7:35pm - Gold and world record for Simone Barlaam!

Barlaam's big powerful arms swept him to more success in 24 seconds even - a new world record, what a Worlds he's had, what a Worlds Italy has had.

Barlaam reigns supreme over the S9 class:

100m Freestyle S9 Gold

100m Backstroke S9 Gold

100m Butterfly S9 Gold

Silver goes to Denis Tarasov 1.14 behind Barlaam, Simone Ciulli gives the podium further Italian flavouring.

Results:

  1. Simone Barlaam ITA 24.00
  2. Denis Tarasov RUS 25.17
  3. Simone Ciulli ITA 26.07

7:31pm - Next up: Men's 50m Freestyle S9

Another splash and dash next.

The Men's 50m Freestyle S9 features Denis Tarasov, Fredrik Solberg (Looking for Norway's maiden medal), and Italian superstar Simone Barlaam who nailed a Championship Record this morning.

Barlaam is the man to beat in 24.78.

7:24pm - Weggeman pips Coan for gold - USA 1-2

McKenzie Coan and Mallory Weggeman recorded the exact same time (33.04) in the Women's 50m Freestyle S7 Heat 1 this morning, and only .30 of a second could separate them in the final.

32.22 is the winning mark for Mallory Weggeman.

Weggeman's world record time of 31.64 still stands - she set that back in Eindhoven 2010.

Denise Grahl from Germany completes the podium.

Results:

  1. Mallory Weggeman USA 32.22
  2. McKenzie Coan USA 32.52
  3. Denise Grahl GER 33.38

Lovely moment for the two U.S. swimmers on the ropes and in the mixed zone:

7:19pm - Another world record is smashed!

The Men's 50m Freestyle S7 delivers on all that promise.

Only a world record swim could win it - Ukraine's Andrii Trusov is the fastest ever in this category.

Sergei Sukharev swam a Championship Record in 27.90 to lead this one coming into the final, but he has to settle for silver.

Yevhenii Bohodaiko wins bronze to complete a Ukraine sandwich.

Results:

  1. Andrii Trusov UKR 27.07 (New World Record!)
  2. Sergei Sukharev RUS 27.81
  3. Yevhenii Bohodaiko UKR 27.92

7:15pm - The Tim van Duuren fan club

Holland's fans ejyong the final night. Photo: Olympic Channel
Holland's fans ejyong the final night. Photo: Olympic ChannelHolland's fans ejyong the final night. Photo: Olympic Channel

7:09pm - Carlotta Gilli four times a champion

Italy's superstar wins a fourth gold medal she's fastest in the Women's 50m Freestyle S13 Final.

Russia's Daria Pikalova is 0.31s away.

So close.

Naturally, in a 50m dash - Anna Stetsenko is 0.34 from the winner.

Another spectacular final.

Official times:

  1. Carlotta Gilli ITA 27.36
  2. Daria Pikalova RUS 27.67
  3. Anna Stetsenko UKR 27.70

7:02pm - Boki the unstoppable

A 6th individual gold medal for Belarus' sensational swimmer, more than anyone else in the whole competition.

Uzbek Islam Aslanov swam a brave race, silver for him, and it's an Uzbekistan 2-3, Muzaffar Tursunkhujaev wins bronze.

Results:

  1. Ihar Boki BLR 23.30
  2. Islam Aslanov UZB 23.77
  3. Muzaffar Tursunkhujaev UZB 24.01

7pm - Next up: Men's 50m Freestyle S13

Can anyone stop world champ, Paralympic champ, world record holder Ihar Boki?

He won yet another qualifying heat with the quickest time this morning, Islam Aslanov was a third of a second off.

6:54pm - Leanne Smith flies flag

Another gold for USA coffers as Leanne Smith puts in a convincing performance for gold in the Women's 50m Breaststroke SB3 Final.

The Ukraine's Maryna Verbova is over 2 seconds behind Smith, it's bronze for Italy with Patricia Valle third and Arjola Trimi is just outside the medals in fourth.

Another great swim from Ellie Challis who finishes fifth in the final, Ellie is an SB2 swimmer competing in a category above.

Extraordinary.

Results:

  1. Leanne Smith USA 57.24
  2. Maryna Verbova UKR 59.42
  3. Patricia Valle ITA 1:03.46

Ellie Challis is making giant strides in her career.

6:52pm - Brock Whiston speaks to Olympic Channel

6:47pm - And another!

4th world record in a row: Efrem Morelli!

Italy's Morelli resets the world standard in the men's Men's 50m Freestyle S7.

Takayuki Suzuki picks up another silver and Roman Zhdanov - who's had three gold medals and three world records in London picks up bronze.

Results:

  1. Efrem Morelli ITA 47.49
  2. Takayuki Suzuki JPN 48.83
  3. Roman Zhdanov RUS 49.34

6:42pm - Shabalina breaks yet another world record!

6 races, 4 world records.

London's saved the best 'til last.

Results:

  1. Victoriia Shabalina RUS 1:03.68
  2. Jessica Applegate GBR 1:04.26
  3. Chan Yui Lam HKG 1:06.45

6:34pm - Reece Dunn fells another world record!

This is insane!

Dunn's pure power tested the structural integrity of the finishing wall!

54.46 is another world record for Britain's Dunn, the crowd are loving this.

Results:

  1. Reece Dunn GBR 54.46
  2. Lawrence Sapp USA 56.96
  3. Dai Tokairin JPN 58.14

6:27pm - Brock Whiston breaks another world record!

Take a bow Brock Whiston.

That was incredible, her breast stroke is on another level.

Whiston smashes the world record in front of a home crowd that is absolutely lapping it up, she's 8 seconds + ahead of the silver medallist!

Wow.

Canada's Katarina Roxon takes home silver and European champ Ireland's Ellen Keane delights the all-singing all-dancing Irish crowd by making the podium and picking up a world title.

Results:

  1. Brock Whiston GBR 1:13.83
  2. Katarina Roxon CAN 1:21.96
  3. Ellen Keane IRL 1:22.42

6:21pm - Pure gold from Andrei Kalina

Russia's man with the golden touch has done it again in the Men's 100m Breaststroke SB8 Final.

He's a fingernail ahead of Spain's Oscar Salguero, Netherland's Tim van Duuren makes the podium.

Results:

  1. Andrei Kalina RUS 1:08.84
  2. Oscar Salguero SPA 1:08.97
  3. Tim van Duuren NED 1:10.12

6:15pm Liu Daomin obliterates world record!

Big noise for Ellie Simmonds and Maisie Summers-Newton, but Chinese swimmer Liu Daomin absolutely shatters the world record!

Daomin goes 1:29.87, that is historic - the first time this class has ever been under 1:30!

Daomin's previous world record was 1:33.36.

Our first world record of the night in only our second race.

Summers-Newton swims a personal best for silver and Ellie Simmonds wins her second bronze of the London Worlds.

Results:

  1. Liu Daomin CHN 1:29.87 (New World Record!)
  2. Maisie Summers-Newton GBR 1:33.46
  3. Ellie Simmonds GBR 1:38.22

6:07pm - Nelson Crispin gives Colombia gold!

The first gold of Day 7 goes to the Colombian in Championship Record time!

Nelson Crispin was world champion in Mexico, and he's still world champion in London!

2 seconds clear at the split, there was no catching Crispin Corzo.

Ukraine's Yevhenii Bohodaiko came closest, China's Yang Hong bags bronze.

Results:

  1. Nelson Crispin COL 1:19.24 (New Championship Record!)
  2. Yevhenii Bohodaiko CHN 1:21.25
  3. Yang Hong CHN 1:22.69

5:59pm - Here we go!

The Men's 100m Breaststroke SB6 Heat 1 is first.

Nelson Crispin Corzo topped heat 1 and China's Yang Hong Heat 2 this morning with Israeli world record breaker Mark Malyar in close attention.

Could easily be the podium tonight.

The order is anyone's guess.

5:45pm - Live!

5:38pm - 20 mins to go!

The warm-up is on, the atmosphere is building, London 2019's swansong is taking over.

You ready?

4:30pm - What were you doing when you were 14?

The breakout star of the tournament is without a shadow of a doubt China's Jiang Yuyan.

Three gold medals, three world records, and two bronze medals to take home to China.

I wouldn't want to be the kid going next in show and tell at school after Jiang Yuyan next week.

4:27pm - The amazing Diego Lopez Diaz

Expect more amazing moments from Diego Lopez Diaz tonight.

4:22pm - The Robert Griswold redemption

He won it, then he hadn't won it, then he'd won it again.

So went the story of the Robert Griswold redemption last night after he finished first in the 200m IM S8 race, only to be disqualified then reinstated as champion.

It was a dramatic late decision that had the U.S. swimmer ceelbrating in his customary spectacular style.

4:11pm - How happy was McKenzie Coan last night?

We're expecting more of this passion and emotion tonight.

McKenzie could make it a golden hat-trick tonight in the Women's 50m Freestyle S7 Heat 1 but her greatest obstacle will be her friend and teammate Mallory Weggeman - they clocked exactly the same time in qualifying this morning: 33.04

That is the fastest mark going into the final.

Weggeman has the world record time in this category: 31.64 - which has stood since Eindhoven 2010.

Big ask for Coan, but with the form she's in...

12:40pm - Morning qualifiers conclude

Leanne Smith's virtuoso swim brings the morning heats to a close.

A final night of dreams awaits.

Can't wait.

Remember we have live streaming on the Olympic Channel for all the finals tonight, and stay with us here on the blog for exclusive interviews and all the latest.

12:33pm - Leanne Smith way out in front

The USA's Leanne Smith has absolutely monstered the Women's 100m Freestyle S3 Heat!

She's so far ahead that on the screens it looks like she's swimming alone.

Smith comes home over 24 seconds faster than nearest rival Patricia Valle from Mexico.

Streets, lanes, highways ahead.

The U.S. celebrated 4 medals last night.

More joy tonight?

12:22pm - Ukraine continue chart topping success

Ukraine's Denys Ostapchenko has an outstanding swim in the Men's 200m Freestyle S3 Heat 2.

The Ukraine brought their strongest squad to London and they've been rewarded, the country currently tops the medal table and that's where they'll aim to stay before the final knees-up tonight.

Mexico's Diego Lopez Diaz might have something to say about Ukraine dominance though, he's second to Ostapchenko and will have his eyes on the top prize too.

Italy's Vincenzo Boni is very much in the reckoning too, he won Heat 1 with a credible time.

12:19pm - Britain's double trouble

Suzanna Hext aces Heat 1 and Tully Kearney wins Heat 2, the Women's 100m Freestyle S5 Heats are twice as nice for the home support.

But watch out.

Arianna Talamona's about.

12:18pm - Toni Shaw looking ahead to Tokyo

12:13pm - Forza Italia!

Francesco Bocciardo swims the fastest Men's 100m Freestyle S5 time in 1:12.94.

Spain's Antoni Ponce and Russia's Artur Kubasov have their eyes on the prize and The Dominator Daniel Dias won the first heat.

Another final with three stars next to it.

11:54am - Uchu leads

Japan's Tomita Uchu swims the fastest time in the Men's 400m Freestyle S11 Heat 1 and China's Hua Dongdong tops Heat 2.

Rogier Dorsman is a couple of seconds behind Hua, the podium should be between those three.

11:50am - This week has been beyond limitations

11:42am - Men's and women's 50m Freestyle S9

The organisers have saved some goodies for us in tonight's finals.

These 50m sprints are going to be some of the best of the entire competition.

The Men's 50m Freestyle S9 has three heats and the three winners tell you all about the quality on show: Denis Tarasov, Fredrik Solberg (Looking for Norway's maiden medal), and Italian superstar Simone Barlaam who nails a Championship Record!

Barlaam is the man to beat in 24.78.

But anything that Barlaam can do, Sophie Pascoe can do too.

New Zealand's bemedalled swimmer breaks a Championship Record too!

28.15

She'll take some beating tonight.

11:35am - USA's Joint forces

McKenzie Coan and Mallory Weggeman record the exact same time in the Women's 50m Freestyle S7 Heat 1!

33.04 is the mark shared by the two USA swimmers.

Weggeman's world record time of 31.64 has stood in this event since Eindhoven 2010.

In Heat 2 Denise Grahl, Ani Palian and Guilia Terzi all prove that they're in the picture for the podium too.

The U.S. wants more today:

11:27am - 50m corker in waiting

The Men's 50m Freestyle S7 promises much too.

Sergei Sukharev swims a Championship Record in 27.90 to lead this one coming into the final.

Bohdan Hrynenko wins the second heat, but a 50m race really can surprise you, particularly when Andrii Trusov, Carlos Serrano, Yevhenii Bohodaiko and Federico Bicelli are in the pond.

Anyone's race.

11:19am - Pikalova leads exciting 50

Daria Pikalova swims the quickest heat in the Women's 50m Freestyle S13 series.

But as always in a 50m dash it's extremely close, Ayano Tsujiuchi, Anna Stetsenko, Katja Dedekind, are all withing a second of Pikalova.

Gilli Carlotta is fractions from Pikalova's lead time in Heat 2 with Shoksanamkhon Tushpulatova touch-tight.

A spectacular final in prospect later.

11:15am - Boki bossing it (Again)

The consistently brilliant Ihar Boki wins yet another qualifying heat with the quickest time and is keen on adding to his London 2019 haul of five gold medals and one bronze.

Islam Aslanov is a third of a second off, this final is one to tick for later.

11:09am - Women's 50m Breaststroke SB3

The Ukraine's Maryna Verbova and Leanne Smith from the U.S. team are fastest in the Women's 50m Breaststroke SB3 series.

Great swim again from Ellie Challis who finishes fourth in Heat 2, Ellie is an SB2 swimmer competing in a category above.

Ellie's had a fine world championships, she has a debut world title to prove it and we're looking forward to seeing Ellie at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics.

But before that we'll see her in tonight's final!

11:03am - Today the day for Suzuki?

With three silver medals and one bronze already in the bank, Takayuki Suzuki would love to grab that elusive gold on the final day of competition.

He's done everything right, and nothing wrong, but Suzuki has just missed out on gold by fractions of seconds.

He's just topped the Men's 50m Breaststroke SB3 Heat 1 and given himself every chance in the fast lane.

But look at Morelli go!

New Championship Record for Italian Efrem Morelli: 48.24

Another name looms large in that second heat too, Roman Zhdanov doesn't swim a great time, this not one of his strongest events, but he's always a threat.

11am - Championship Record Sunday?

Has a ring to it.

10:49am - Electric morning for British swimmers

Jessica Applegate is the latest British swimmer to wow.

First Hong Kong swimmer Chan Yui Lam broke a championship record in Heat 1, then up stepped Jessica Applegate in Heat 2 to break it again.

Applegate has already been upsetting the apple cart by winning two bronze medals in the 200m Freestyle and 100m Backstroke in the S14 category.

How she would love to secure gold this evening in front of what is going to be an adoring local support.

She's the European champion and world record holder from Dublin 2018 in this event.

Britain has one eye on the medals table before the finals later today.

10:42pm - Reece Dunn cracks another Champs record!

Tonight could be a big night for the hosts.

Britain's para swim golden boy already has one world record under his belt at London 2019 and could repeat the feat in the Men's 100m Butterfly S14 Heat 1.

Dunn is quickest in this series: 56.27 (A new Championship Record)

Lawrence Sapp swims an Americas record 1.87s behind Dunn.

In the other heat Japan's Dai Tokairin and Mikhail Kuliabin stay within reach.

Nothing for granted in this final later.

10:35pm - Brock means business

Great Britain's Brock Whiston was one of the stars of the show yesterday winning gold and breaking a world record and she looks in the mood for more today.

She draws the biggest cheers of the morning from a lively crowd by swimming a Championship record in the Women's 100m Breaststroke SB8 Heat 2.

Whiston swims 1:16.11, less than two seconds off her own world record time: 1:14.41

In heat 1 Ireland's Ellen Keane awakens the Irish support, the crowd really have been excellent all week.

Keane is determined to get on the podium and qualify for Tokyo 2020, she'll get her chance tonight.

10:30am - Andrei Kalina lays it down

The men's Men's 100m Breaststroke SB8 Heat 1 goes to Russia's golden swimmer Kalina, but Netherland's Tim Van Duuren chased him to the wall.

Van Duuren is just 0.15s off Kalina's time.

But Spain's Oscar Salguero has put down the fastest time of the series - 1:09.29 - looking to build on Spain's big Day 6 and finish strongly today.

10:24am - Liu Daomin breaks Championship Record

A championship record for world record holder Liu Daomin from China, she goes 1:33.40.

Lots of noise from the crowd for Ellie Simmonds and Maisie Summers-Newton, who finish second and third behind Daomin.

Summers-Newton is just 1.19s off the pace.

That will be a noisy final later.

10:17am - Men's 100m Breaststroke SB6

Nelson Crispin Corzo tops heat 1, and Yang Hong Heat 2, with Israeli world record breaker Mark Malyar in close attention.

Could easily be the podium later this evening, but in what order?

9:59am - What to look out for

Race 1: Men's 100m Breaststroke SB6 Heat 1

It's game faces on for the final day, and the best swimmers in world para swimming will all aim finish with a flourish 

Our first race of the day is stacked:

Matthew Levy, Nelson Crispin Corzo, Evan Austin, Raul Gutierrez

Next up: The Women's 100m Breaststroke SB6

The crowd will be raring for this one with home heroes Ellie Simmonds and Maisie Summers Newton involved, then there's the USA's Elizabeth Marks who's been electric in the pool, Ireland's first swimmer on the podium Nicole Turner and the world record holder Liu Daomin from China.

This qualifying heat feels like a final.

Quality everywhere you look.

Look out for the Men's 100m Breaststroke SB8 Heat 1

Timothy Hodge, Oscar Salguero - it was a good day for Spain yesteday and they'll want to maintain the momentum.

But can anyone stop Andrei Kalinei in heat 2?

The world record holder has been on fire all week and will want to finish with more fireworks.

Women's 100m Breaststroke SB8 Heat 1

Ireland's Ellen Keane was disappointed not to get on the podium yesterday but today is another day.

But in Heat 2 it's all eyes on freshly minted world champion and world record holder Brock Whiston.

9:50am - Microphone check

9:43am - Look at this line-up

Excited?

Us too.

9:39am - Getting in the mood

Get yourself in the mood with the highlights from Day 6:

9:10am - Warm up

Final Day morning session warm-up. Photo: Olympic Channel
Final Day morning session warm-up. Photo: Olympic ChannelFinal Day morning session warm-up. Photo: Olympic Channel

9am - Morning!

We're gearing up for the final hurrah of the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships.

It's passed so quickly, so many incredible things have happened, and Day 7 may just top it all.

The London Aquatics Centre is looking ready and resplendent.

The London Aquatics Centre sparkles in the morning sun. Photo: Olympic Channel
The London Aquatics Centre sparkles in the morning sun. Photo: Olympic ChannelThe London Aquatics Centre sparkles in the morning sun. Photo: Olympic Channel

Day 7: What to look forward to

Get a full recap on Day 6 where China's 14-year-old sensation Jiang Yuyan won a third gold medal and set a third world record, Ukraine's Maksym Krpak won a fifth gold medal for the Ukraine, Spain celebrated two gold medals.

Russia's Andrei Kalina was on fire, USA's McKenzie Coan made it 6-in-a-row, Colombia's Carlos Serrano lit up London again with both his swimming and that smile.

Roman Zhdanov broke his third world record too, and Japan's Keiichi Kimura delighted the Japanese crowd watching from home a year out from the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics...

We could go on.

Get ready for more drama yet on Day 7 - the World Championships final act.

The day 7 blog will be live for the morning session from 10am London time, and will stay live covering all the swimming throughout the day.

Keep it locked.

Sunday 15th September Qualifiers Schedule

Morning Session: Heats

10:00 Men's 100m Breaststroke SB6 Heat 1

10:03 Men's 100m Breaststroke SB6 Heat 2

10:06 Women's 100m Breaststroke SB6 Heat 1

10:10 Men's 100m Breaststroke SB8 Heat 1

10:13 Men's 100m Breaststroke SB8 Heat 2

10:17 Women's 100m Breaststroke SB8 Heat 1

10:20 Women's 100m Breaststroke SB8 Heat 2

10:23 Men's 100m Butterfly S14 Heat 1

10:30 Men's 100m Butterfly S14 Heat 2

10:38 Women's 100m Butterfly S14 Heat 1

10:41 Women's 100m Butterfly S14 Heat 2

10:45 Men's 50m Breaststroke SB3 Heat 1

10:48 Men's 50m Breaststroke SB3 Heat 2

10:51 Women's 50m Breaststroke SB3 Heat 1

10:54 Women's 50m Breaststroke SB3 Heat 2

10:57 Men's 50m Freestyle S13 Heat 1

11:01 Men's 50m Freestyle S13 Heat 2

11:05 Women's 50m Freestyle S13 Heat 1

11:09 Women's 50m Freestyle S13 Heat 2

11:14 Men's 50m Freestyle S7 Heat 1

11:16 Men's 50m Freestyle S7 Heat 2

11:19 Women's 50m Freestyle S7 Heat 1

11:21 Women's 50m Freestyle S7 Heat 2

11:24 Men's 50m Freestyle S9 Heat 1

11:25 Men's 50m Freestyle S9 Heat 2

11:26 Men's 50m Freestyle S9 Heat 3

11:28 Women's 50m Freestyle S9 Heat 1

11:30 Women's 50m Freestyle S9 Heat 2

11:33 Men's 400m Freestyle S11 Heat 1

11:41 Men's 400m Freestyle S11 Heat 2

11:49 Men's 100m Freestyle S5 Heat 1

11:52 Men's 100m Freestyle S5 Heat 2

11:55 Women's 100m Freestyle S5 Heat 1

11:58 Women's 100m Freestyle S5 Heat 2

12:01 Men's 200m Freestyle S3 Heat 1

12:05 Men's 200m Freestyle S3 Heat 2

12:09 Women's 100m Freestyle S3 Heat 1

Sunday 15th September Medal Events Schedule

Evening Session: Finals

18:03 Men's 100m Breaststroke SB6 Final

18:07 Women's 100m Breaststroke SB6 Final

18:12 Men's 100m Breaststroke SB8 Final

18:17 Women's 100m Breaststroke SB8 Final

18:21 Men's 100m Butterfly S14 Final

18:29 Women's 100m Butterfly S14 Final

18:45 Men's 50m Breaststroke SB3 Final

18:49 Women's 50m Breaststroke SB3 Final

19:02 Men's 50m Freestyle S13 Final

19:07 Women's 50m Freestyle S13 Final

19:21 Men's 50m Freestyle S7 Final

19:25 Women's 50m Freestyle S7 Final

19:38 Men's 50m Freestyle S9 Final

19:41 Women's 50m Freestyle S9 Final

19:54 Men's 400m Freestyle S11 Final

20:03 Women's 400m Freestyle S11 Final

20:23 Men's 100m Freestyle S5 Final

20:27 Women's 100m Freestyle S5 Final

20:41 Men's 200m Freestyle S3 Final

20:46 Women's 100m Freestyle S3 Final

20:59 Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay 34pts Final

21:07 Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay 34pt Final

Enjoyed this story? Share it with your friends!