World Para Swimming Championships London 2019 | Day 6 As it happened

Results, highlights, news, and interviews from our live coverage of Day 5 at the para swimming world champs in London, with Tokyo 2020 Paralympic qualification places on offer.

London 2019 Day 6 Highlights

Get a full recap on Day 6 where China's 14-year-old sensation Jiang Yuyan won a third gold medal and set a third world record, Ukraine's Maksym Krpak won a fifth gold medal for the Ukraine, Spain celebrated two gold medals, Russia's Andrei Kalina was on fire, USA's McKenzie Coan made it 6-in-a-row, Colombia's Carlos Serrano lit up London again with both his swimming and that smile.

We can't leave out Roman Zhdanov breaking his third world record, or Japan's Keiichi Kimura delighting the Japanese crowd watching from home a year out from the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics...

And so much more that won't fit here!

Scroll down to find out how it all happened.

Join us again on Sunday 15th September for the final day of action live from London.

Day 6: Highlights

10:02pm - Late late drama

USA swimmer Robert Griswold, disqualified earlier, has had that decision overturned and he is awarded the gold medal in the Men's 200m IM Medley.

9:31pm - How do you celebrate a world champs win?

That's easy for Lisa Kruger: Donuts!

9:18pm - Another world record in the final race!

The Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay 49pts Final belongs to the Ukraine who break yet another world record.

In-form Denysenko was absolutely outstanding.

The penultimate day of the Worlds finishes in style.

Results:

  1. Ukraine 3:51.85
  2. Brazil 3:53.17
  3. Russia 3:54.09

9:09pm - Nicole Turner's reaction though...

Love it.

9:04pm - Kruger's a nightmare for Pap

Hungary's Bianka Pap was sure she'd won that one, but that is some finish from Lisa Kruger.

0.01s between them - it really doesn't get any closer than that.

Just to give you an idea of how good that race was and the quality required to win it - Aurelie Rivard came third.

Says it all really.

Results:

  1. Bianka Pap HUN
  2. Lisa Kruger NED
  3. Aurelie Rivard CAN

8:55pm - Krypak vs. Italy

A fifth gold medal for Maksym Krypak at the London Para Swim World Championships.

Krypak doesn't even look tired!

He's got better and better as these championships have gone on, and he's set a new championship record too, holding off the challenge of two very fast Italians.

Results:

  1. Maksym Krypak UKR 58.00 (New Championship Record)
  2. Stefano Raimundi ITA 1:00.11
  3. Ricardo Menciotto ITA 1:00.78

8:51pm - Lopez Diaz wins Men's 50m Freestyle S3

Mexico's Diego Lopez Diaz was pure determination in this race, there was no question about it from the very start.

Results:

  1. Diego Lopez Diaz MEX 43.51
  2. Zou Liankang CHN 45.40
  3. Denys Ostapchenko UKR 46.09

8:43pm - Golden hat-trick for 14-year-old!

Can you remember a better debut than this?

China's 14-year-old sensation is challenging the global order - that's her third gold medal of these world championships.

She was spotted at the Chinese nationals this year and there's absolutely no stopping her.

Jiang makes it a Chinese sweep of the 50m Butterfly S6 events, despite the crowd roaring Ellie Robinson to the wall.

It's silver for the home favourite, and bronze for Nicole Turner representing Ireland - massive cheers from the very supportive and colourful Irish crowd in the stands tonight, that's the Emerald Isle's first London 2019 world title.

Results:

  1. Jiang Yuyan CHN 34.86
  2. Ellie Robinson GBR 35.61
  3. Nicole Turner IRL 36.42

The future is now, the future is Jiang Yuyan.

Meet swimming's newest superstar:

8:35pm - Wang Jingang tops 50m S6!

Chardard pushed him all the way, but the Chinese swimmer is the new world champion.

An edge-of-the-seat finish as always in the 50m splash and dash.

Chardard is 0.09 of a second from a gold medal, Crispin Corzo .11 away. Fine margins.

Results:

  1. Wang Jingang CHN 31.32
  2. Laurent Chardard FRA 31.41
  3. Nelson Crispin Corzo COL 31.43

8:32pm - Next up: Men's and women's 50m Butterfly S6

Always one of the most exciting races on the schedule, even the qualifiers were edge-of-the-seaters.

Colombia's Nelson Crispin Corzo and China's Wang Jingang topped the two heats, the Chinese swimmer with the fastest 50, but France's Laurent Chardard was .08 of a second off Jingan's lead time of 31.38.

In the women's heats China's 14-year-old swim sensation Jiang Yuyan nailed a new championship record in 36.18, but Ireland's Nicole Turner was just 0.36 off.

Ellie Robinson had the crowd on their feet in the morning session as she resets that championship record with another very impressive swim.

Robinson's lead time is 35.72.

These are fast, don't blink!

8:25pm - Spain 1-2!

Nuria Marques and Sarai Gascon get the party started for Spain!

Marques swam a serious breaststroke leg, then held on in the freestyle sprint to the wall, great endurance to win the Women's 200m Individual Medley SM9.

Toni Shaw finishes on the podium, Ellen Keane could only place 6th, Ireland's first medal celebrations will have to wait.

Results:

  1. Nuria Marques SPA 2:34.51
  2. Sarai Gascon SPA 2:36.60
  3. Toni Shaw GBR 2:36.93

8:23pm - Next: Women's 200m Individual Medley SM9

The Women's 200m Individual Medley SM9 is another high-quality affair.

Nuria Marques was fastest this morning, GB's Toni Shaw, and Rio 2016 silver-medallist Ellen Keane and Marques' Spanish teammate Sarai Gascon all in contention.

Keane is Ireland's great hope for a first medal this evening, she finished 0.13s off Marques' lead time to put herself in the conversation.

8:15pm - Kalina holds on!

Andrei Kalina's breaststroke is something to behold!

He's the Men's 200m Individual Medley SM9 world champion.

All three medallists did their fastest times this year, it's silver for Italy's Federico Morlacchi and bronze goes to Timothy Hodge from Australia.

Official times:

  1. Andrei Kalina RUS 2:16.67
  2. Federico Morlacchi ITA 2:17.66
  3. Timothy Hodge AUS 2:17.68

8:13pm - Olympic Channel catch up with Brock Whiston

Here's what GB's latest hero had to say after her record-breaking performance earlier:

8:11pm - Next up: Men's 200m Individual Medley SM9

This was a lightning qualifying series this morning.

Andrei Kalina from Russia, Hungary's Tamas Toth and Czech swimmer Jonas Kesnar finished within half a second of each other, practically touching the wall together like synchronised swimming.

Then in heat 2 Timothy Hodge wins by a clear distance, almost three seconds ahead of Federico Morlacchi and French rising star Ugo Didier.

2:18.77 is the leading time - Hodge.

8:06pm - McKenzie Coan makes it a U.S. 6-in-a-row

The USA win the Women's 100m Freestyle S7 Final for the 6th time running through McKenzie Coan.

She was just too strong, powering away and out of reach of Germany's Denise Grahl and Italian Giulia Terzi.

Results:

  1. McKenzie Coan USA 1:08.83
  2. Denise Grahl GER 1:12.10
  3. Giulia Terzi ITA 1:12.33

8pm - Carlos Serrano takes it!

The Colombian comes up with a world beater of a race!

The Colombians are bouncing in the stands.

The first time we've seen anyone in lane 8 win gold, Serrano absolutely smashed those last 50 metres, this is his most impressive win so far.

Results:

  1. Carlos Serrano Zarate COL 1.01.49 (New Championship Record!)
  2. Bohdan Hrynenko UKR 1:01.58
  3. Andrii Trusov UKR 1:01.76

7:57pm - Men's 100m Freestyle S7

The Men's 100m Freestyle S7 Final features Federico Bicelli, Matthew Levy, Russia's Sergei Sukharev, Andrii Trusov, Bohdan Hrynenko and Carlos Serrano Zarate in the outside lane.

Carlos Serrano Zarate is up against it in lane 8, but he's having an incredible finish here...

7:44pm - Zhdanov shatters third world record!

That's ridiculous!

Takayuki Suzuki lead for practically the entire race and swam a time below the world record, but Roman Zhdanov finished like a train, he nearly swam through the wall!

Zhdanov wins his third gold medal and breaks his third world record.

Suzuki is an agonizing 0.16 of a second from gold.

Official result:

  1. Roman Zhdanov RUS 2:53.06
  2. Takayuki Suzuki JPN 2:53.22
  3. Ami Omer Dadaon ISR 2:59.55

7:42pm Next: Men's 200m Freestyle S4 Final

Will that Japan 1-2 inspire Takayuki Suzuki in this race?

Roman Zhdanov will be his biggest challenger.

Zhdanov already won two gold and two bronze medals in London.

7:37pm - Japan 1-2!

And they've done it!

This vision impaired race is won by the two Japan swimmers.

A year off the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics Keiichi Kimura is world champion in the Men's 100m S11.

This is being broadcast on Japanese terrestrial TV, they'll have loved that.

Here are the official results:

  1. Keiichi Kimura JPN 1:02.22 (New Championship Record)
  2. Tomita Uchu JPN 1:03.64
  3. Kirill Belousov RUS 1:04.30

That is a lovely moment in the pool - the Japan swimmers congratulate each other in the water.

7:30pm - Next up: Men's 100m Butterfly S11

The Japanese fans in the crowd are excited about this one, their two swimmers were on it this morning.

Tomita Uchu won Heat 1 and Keiichi Kimura Heat 2 to give Japan two good chances to celebrate another gold here.

Uchu swam 1:02.80 this morning - a new championship record.

Russia's Kirill Belousov is a threat to Japanese ambitions, as is the world record holder Enhamed Enhamed from Spain.

Could Japan first 1-2 at these London worlds?

The Tokyo 2020 Paralympics is definitely in sight for these two Japanese athletes.

7:18pm - Brock Whiston beats Alice Tai, Jessica Long, breaks world record!!

Boom!

What a swim, what a debut, what a story.

Whiston's beaten Alice Tai who's won six gold medals in a row here in London, she's beaten Jessica Long who has over 40 medals to her name, she's also toppled Long's previous world record, and this is her first ever international race.

Breathtaking.

Women's 200m Individual Medley SM8 Final Results:

  1. Brock Whiston GBR 2:35.30
  2. Jessica Long USA 2:40.26
  3. Viktoriia Ishchiulova RUS 2:45.17

Alice Tai finishes off the podium in 4th place.

Watch Whiston stun the world here:

Simply incredible.

7:15pm - Griswold disqualified!

It looked like he had won it, but the USA's Robert Griswold has been disqualified from the Men's 200m Individual Medley SM8 Final!

It finished:

  1. Yang Guanglong CHN 2:25.20
  2. Jesse Aungles AUS 2:27.45
  3. Niels Mortensen DEN 2:30.66

That's Denmark's first medal of London 2019.

8:08pm - Shabalina beats British wave!

Valeriia Shabalina beats a wave of British swimmers.

She was racing three British contenders, and the crowd, great mental strength from Russia's Shabalina as she holds off Bethany Firth and Louise Fiddes, and Jessica Applegate.

Firth and Fiddes went 1-2 in the Women's 200m Individual Medley SM14 Heat 1 this morning and home hopes of a British podium clean sweep are dashed by this brilliant Russian world champion.

Valeriia Shabalina is the world record holder and adds to the three bronze, two silver and the gold medal she's already won at the Worlds so far.

Results:

  1. Valeriia Shabalina RUS 2:18.78 (New Championship Record!)
  2. Bethany Firth GBR 2:23.04
  3. Louise Fiddes GBR 2:26.05

7pm - Gold and world record for Japan!

Dai Tokairin swims the race of a lifetime in the Men's 200m Individual Medley SM14 Final!

Home favourite Reece Dunn went hard and swam a European record, but Tokairin came out like a man possessed.

He dreams of doing that in front of his home crowd at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games just a year off.

Vasyl Kraink takes home bronze.

Results:

  1. Dai Tokairin JPN 2:08.16
  2. Reece Dunn GBR 2:08.70
  3. Vasyl Kraink UKR 2:10.42

6:51pm - Teresa Perales tops podium

7-time Paralympic champion Teresa Perales storms the Women's 50m Backstroke S5 Final.

The Spanish supporters love it as Perales pips Turkey's Sumeyye Boyacci. That was close.

0.33s close.

Italy's Monica Boggioni bags bronze.

Results:

  1. Teresa Perales SPA 44.71
  2. Sumeyye Boyacci TUR 44.74
  3. Monica Boggioni ITA 45.30

Perales is all smiles:

6:45pm - Wang Lichao breaks another world record!

Wow.

What a Worlds this man is having - 4 gold medals, 3 world records.

He's taken two seconds off his own world record in a 50m race. That's awe-inspiring.

Take a bow Wang Lichao, Chinese swim superhero.

Yaroslav Semenenko takes silver and the great Daniel Dias bronze, but this race was all about Wang.

Men's 50m Backstroke S5 Final Results:

  1. Wang Lichao CHN 32.59 (New World Record!)
  2. Yaroslav Semenenko UKR 34.72
  3. Daniel Dias BRA 36.11

6:39pm - Diego Lopez Diaz takes it home

He dominated this morning, and Diego Lopez Diaz brings that form with him to the Men's 150m Individual Medley SM3 Final.

Gold for Mexico and it's silver and bronze for Australia.

Ahmed Kelly takes silver and Grant 'Scooter' Patterson bronze.

Super effort from the Aussies.

Results:

  1. Diego Lopez Diaz MEX 2:57.61
  2. Ahmed Kelly AUS 3:01.17
  3. Grant Patterson AUS 3:05.92

The kangaroos loved that one!

'Straya!
'Straya!'Straya!

6:31pm - Gold for Uzbekistan!

Our first upset of the evening as Italian and favourite Carlotta Gilli has to settle for silver in the Women's 100m Butterfly S13 Final.

Uzbek swimmer Shokhsanamkhon Toshpulatova swims a new Asian record and takes gold!

She writes her name into the record books as Uzbekistan's first ever world championships gold medallist.

New ground broken.

Gilli is second and USA's Becca Meyers takes bronze which is no mean feat in such a stacked final.

Results:

  1. Shokhsanamkhon Toshpulatova UZB 1:03.89
  2. Carlotta Gilli ITA 1:03.95
  3. Becca Meyers USA 1:04.41

6:23pm - Ihar Boki .1 of a second from world record

His own world record is 53.85 and how Boki worked to break it, but he comes up just short.

He swims 53.95.

Islam Aslanov wasn't far off in second.

Men's 100m Butterfly S13 Results:

  1. Ihar Boki BLR 53.95
  2. Islam Aslanov UZB 53.99
  3. Oleksii Virchenko UKR 57.38

6:21pm - Swim swim swim!

Fans at the London Aquatics Centre ready for an exciting night's swimming. Photo: Olympic Channel
Fans at the London Aquatics Centre ready for an exciting night's swimming. Photo: Olympic ChannelFans at the London Aquatics Centre ready for an exciting night's swimming. Photo: Olympic Channel

6:14pm - Second Dutch 1-2 of the week

Joy for the woman in the orange hat with the flowers and all the oranje fans around her, Netherlands takes 1st and 2nd.

Chantalle Zijderveld wins the Women's 100m Breaststroke SB9 Final, it's silver for Lisa Kruger who swam valiantly, and Argentina's Daniela Gimenez gets her reward for a fine swim.

Results:

  1. Chantalle Zijderveld NED 1:12.55
  2. Lisa Kruger NED 1:15.26
  3. Daniela Gimenez ARG 1:18.69

6:07pm - First gold goes to Italy!

Their supreme Worlds continues, we'll be hearing that wonderful national anthem for the first time, and probably not the last time tonight as Stefano Raimundi wins the first gold medal of the evening.

Men's 100m Breaststroke SB9 Results:

  1. Stefano Raimundi ITA 1:05.58
  2. James Leroux CAN 1:08.56
  3. Dmitrii Bartasinskii RUS 1:09.66

6:03pm - First race of the night on the blocks

We're ready for the first medal race of the night.

Great atmosphere in the stadium, flags flying, faces painted, blow-up kangaroos inflated to bursting and bouncing about.

The first race is the Men's 100m Breaststroke SB9, the favourite is Stefano Raimundi - the fastest in the world this year.

Raimundi went 1:10.01 this morning, and he's clear here too, Canada's James Leroux kept with him until the final 20m or so.

5:43pm - Coolest leg in the game?

Daniel Dias' leg.
Daniel Dias' leg.Daniel Dias' leg.

5:31pm - This guy never stops smiling

Brazil's Daniel Dias is a Paralympic superstar, he already has a gold medal in the Men's 50m Freestyle S5, and picked up a bronze too, but he always wants more.

Look out for him in the Men's 50m Backstroke S5 Heat 1 this evening, he says he's found motivation in becoming a dad for the third time.

His new daughter 'Hadassa' is another reason to live, laugh, smile and swim.

Here's dad after he came second in qualifying this morning:

Daniel Dias of Brazil puts his leg back on after the Men's 50m Backstroke S5 heats during Day Six of the London 2019 World Para-swimming Allianz Championships at the London Aquatics Centre on September 14, 2019 in London, England. (Photo by Richard Heathcote/Getty Images)
Daniel Dias of Brazil puts his leg back on after the Men's 50m Backstroke S5 heats during Day Six of the London 2019 World Para-swimming Allianz Championships at the London Aquatics Centre on September 14, 2019 in London, England. (Photo by Richard Heathcote/Getty Images)Daniel Dias of Brazil puts his leg back on after the Men's 50m Backstroke S5 heats during Day Six of the London 2019 World Para-swimming Allianz Championships at the London Aquatics Centre on September 14, 2019 in London, England. (Photo by Richard Heathcote/Getty Images)

5:27pm - Warm-up

Get that warm-up in! Session underway on Day Five of the London 2019 World Para-swimming Championships at Aquatics Centre on September 13, 2019 in London, England. (Photo by Catherine Ivill/Getty Images)
Get that warm-up in! Session underway on Day Five of the London 2019 World Para-swimming Championships at Aquatics Centre on September 13, 2019 in London, England. (Photo by Catherine Ivill/Getty Images)Get that warm-up in! Session underway on Day Five of the London 2019 World Para-swimming Championships at Aquatics Centre on September 13, 2019 in London, England. (Photo by Catherine Ivill/Getty Images)

5:18pm - More magic to come

Welcome back to the London Aquatics Centre for the evening session where we'll see medals galore handed out as the world's best para swimmers show us what they're made of.

Reece Dunn, Brock Whiston and Ellie Robinson will all be cheered on by a crowd in full voice on a Saturday night in London.

1:05pm - End of qualifiers

And that's the end of the heats.

What a night of finals awaits.

Follow it all with us right here, we'll be back around 6:30pm.

12:56pm - Brazil leads mixed 4x100m mixed relay

Russia win the Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay 49pts Heat 1 but Spain are very close, just 1.66 seconds off Russia's time, Japan come in 17 seconds afterwards.

Brazil put in a seriously strong swim in the Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay 49pts Heat 2, Australia finish second, the Ukraine third.

Brazil record the fastest time in 4:00.38, an new Americas record!

This relay will be tonight's grand finale.

12:50pm - Bianka Pap tops series

Hungary's 19-year-old rising star has already bagged a bronze medal in London and she looks keen for more.

Pap tops Women's 100m Backstroke S10 Heat 1 and records the fastest time: 1:09.29.

But with Lisa Kruger, Anaelle Roulet, Jasmine Greenwood, Aurelie Rivard, and Mikaela Jenkins all in the pool, anything could happen in the final.

12:47pm - Men's 50m Freestyle S3

Mexico's Diego Lopez Diaz is the man to beat again.

His 45.02 makes his intentions clear for the final later on.

12:38pm - Men's and women's 50m Butterfly S6

Always one of the most exciting races on the schedule, even the qualifiers were edge-of-the-seaters.

Colombia's Nelson Crispin Corzo and China's Wang Jingan topped the two heats, the Chinese swimmer with the fastest 50, but France's Laurent Chardard was .08 of a second off Jingan's lead time of 31.38.

In the women's heats China's 14-year-old swim sensation Jiang Yuyan nailed a new championship record in 36.18, but Ireland's Nicole Turner was just 0.36 off.

Ellie Robinson gets the crowd on their feet!

She resets that championship record with another very impressive swim.

Robinson lowers that lead time to 35.72.

These two finals are not to be missed.

12:32pm - Nuria Marques gets Spanish hopes up

Spain celebrated the bronze medal in the women's relay last night and have a chance for another fiesta tonight in the Women's 200m Individual Medley SM9.

Nuria Marques stops the clock fastest in the series recording a 2:40.87.

She'll have plenty of competition from GB's Toni Shaw, Ireland's Ellen Keane and her Spanish teammate Sarai Gascon.

Keane is Ireland's great hope for a first medal this evening, she finished 0.13s off Marques' lead time to put herself in contention.

12:22pm - Knife-edge qualifier

The men's 200m Individual Medley SM9 is another lightning series.

Andrei Kalina from Russia, Hungary's Tamas Toth and Czech swimmer Jonas Kesnar finish within half a second of each other, practically touching the wall in unison.

In heat 2 Timothy Hodge wins by a clear distance, almost three seconds ahead of Federico Morlacchi and French rising star Ugo Didier.

2:18.77 is the leading time - Hodge.

12:06pm - Women's 100m Free S7

Canada's Tess Routliffe leads the way in the first heat, with U.S. duo Julia Gaffney and Ahalya Lettenberger right on her tail.

But Denise Grahl from Germany and Italian Giulia Terzi go faster.

Grahl's 1:12.49 is the fastest mark so far.

Until heat 3!

USA's McKenzie Coan lays it down.

A gold medal already in the Women's 400m Free S7, she now looks likely for at least a podium finish in this final.

1:09.76 is Coan's lead time.

11:54am - Men's 100m Freestyle S7 Heat 1

Wow, rare to see such a close race in a heat, but that was exhilarating.

The Men's 100m Freestyle S7 Heat 1 goes to Italy's Federico Bicelli who swims 1:02.83.

That's fast.

But 0.11s behind him is Australia's Matthew Levy, and .50 of a second off the lead time is Russia's Sergei Sukharev.

Unreal, Heat 2 is just as tight!

Two Ukraine swimmers top the table, but look at those times!

Andrii Trusov finishes ahead of teammate Bohdan Hrynenko:

Andrii Trusov 1:03.70

Bohdan Hrynenko +0.03sec

Andrei Gladkov + 0.18

Carlos Serrano Zarate + 0.50

Put three stars next to this race for the finals tonight, it's gonna be lit.

11:51am - Happy birthday Alice Tai's grandmother!

Lovely moment in the crowd - it's Alice Tai's Nan's birthday today, the family around her has written signs to make sure everyone knows it, the stadium cameras pick it up and she's on the big screen!

Hiding her face with her scarf! Not enjoying the limelight.

Happy Birthday!

11:44am - Zhdanov eyeing more history

He's won two gold and two bronze medals already, rewriting the record books on his way and now he looks favourite to add to that world championships legacy.

Roman Zhdanov wins the Men's 200m Freestyle S4 Heat 1 and puts himself in a good position to add to his honour role.

11:36pm - Japan dominate Men's 100m Butterfly S11

Tomita Uchu won Heat 1 and Keiichi Kimura Heat 2 to give Japan two good chances to celebrate gold in this evening's final.

Uchu swims the fastest time, and takes a championship record with him for good measure!

1:02.80 are the lead numbers for later.

Closest to these two was Russia's Kirill Belousov.

Could Japan make it a thrilling 1-2 later?

The Tokyo 2020 Paralympics is definitely in sight for these two Japanese athletes.


11:33pm - The Republic of Alice Tai

Just to give you an idea of the World championships that Alice has had so far, if Alice Tai were a country, she'd be 8th in the medal table.

"She's amazing," - Ellie Simmonds.

11.27am - Alice Tai loses a race!

Is Tai injured?

This is the first race - qualifying heat or final - that Alice Tai has lost all week at the Worlds.

Brock Whiston cannot believe it but she finishes ahead of Tai and cracks a European record on her way.

Whiston's 2:37.16 is the fastest time heading into the final later, faster than Jess Long, and over 10 seconds faster than Alice Tai.

Tai looked exhausted after her women's relay win last night that gave her a sixth straight gold medal, it would be no surprise if it's all caught up with her a little.

It wouldn't be a surprise to see her raise her game again in the final either, she's been phenomenal.

Watch this space.

11:24am - Jessica Long lays down the gauntlet

The U.S. swim superstar wins her Women's 200m Individual Medley SM8 Heat 1 with a superior swim.

But guess who's in Heat 2?

The crowd goes crazy as Alice Tai's name is called out, she's fed off the love and energy from the crowd.

Six medals already for Tai.

But she doesn't look right here, swimming very slowly.

11:18am - The Aungles-Griswold showdown

The USA and Australia have set up a fascinating showdown for later after Jesse Aungles and Robert Griswold finish far out in front in the Men's 200m Individual Medley SM8 series.

The Australian stops the clock at 2:29.26 to set the lead time, but Aungles is a fraction of a second behind.

Don't miss this final.

11:06am - British 1-2

Speaking of local talent, Bethany Firth and Louise Fiddes go 1-2 in the Women's 200m Individual Medley SM14 Heat 1.

In Heat 2 Jessica Applegate comes in second and sets up the possibility of a British podium clean sweep.

But the Russian world record holder Valeriia Shabalina might have a thing or two to say about that.

Shabalina has already lit up London winning three bronze, two silver and a gold medal at the Worlds so far and it'll be a tough ask to keep her off the podium tonight.

Firth's 2:25.32 is the fastest time of the series.

11:02am - Loaded

This Men's 200m Individual Medley SM14 is packed with talent, Reece Dunn wins heat 1, Vasyl Krainyk the second, the Ukraine swimmer swims a leading 2:10.99.

Dutchman Marc Evers, and Aussie Liam Schluter will also be in the hunt.

10:57am - The lion roars

Big roar for a big British presence in this next race.

Reece Dunn has already performed minor miracles at the worlds, his gold medal and world record in the Men's 200m Freestyle S14 has been one of the highlights of the Worlds for the hosts.

Thomas Hamer and Jordan Catchpole also soak up some energy from the crowd before this Men's 200m Individual Medley SM14 Heat 1 qualifier.

10:47am - Arianna Talamona disqualified!

The fastest swimmer in the series has been disqualified!

Arianna Talamona led this Women's 50m Backstroke S5 series, but she's out.

Her Italian teammate Monica Boggioni won heat 1, and in Talamona's absence Turkey's Sumeyye Boyacci and Shen Juntong from China will be eyeing the podium later.

Spain's storied swimmer Teresa Perales can never be underestimated either, she makes the final too.

10:40am - Semenenko sets new champs record

Yaroslav Semenenko sets a CR in the Men's 50m Backstroke S5 Heat 1, swimming 35.02.

In Heat 2 the world record holder Wang Lichao tops the charts with 35.81.

He's already a 2019 world champion in the Men's 50m Butterfly S5, and this is his favourite event, but he has Semenenko and a certain Daniel Dias to deal with in the final later.

Nothing comes easy.

10:33am - Diego Lopez Diaz leads the way

Great reaction from the Mexican swimmer off the start of the Men's 150m Individual Medley SM3 Heat 2, but Grant 'Scooter' Patterson from Australia makes in a race in the last 20m.

Super effort from the Aussie, but Lopez Diaz spots him and stretches out his strokes to win the heat clearly.

The Mexican clocks 3:04.25, Patterson just over 3s behind.

This should be a good battle for gold between Lopez Diaz and Kelly, Patterson will fancy a podium too.

10:26am - Ahmed Kelly leaves field behind

The Australian is way ahead in the Men's 150m Individual Medley SM3 Heat 1 and takes the heat despite saving himself in the final 50.

Kangaroos and 'You Beauty' signs are being waved in the crowd, he'll be a big Australia hope for a gold medal later today.

His 3:03.71 is a new Oceania record!

Closest to him in Italy's Arnulfo Castorena who's over 10 seconds behind.

10:19am - No surprises

A little like the Radiohead song, it's going to script so far.

Favourite Carlotta Gilli wins the Women's 100m Butterfly S13 Heat 2, with USA's Becca Meyers a second behind, but the fastest time came in heat 1.

Daria Pikalova goes 1:04.77 to lead the series, but Uzbekistan's Shokhsanamkhon Toshpulatova and Germany's Elena Krawzow will all aspire to medals this evening.

10:14am - Ihar Boki swims Championship record

Spectacular from Boki.

He lives up to the very high standards he's set already at London 2019.

54.36 is a new championship record in the Men's 100m Butterfly S13 Heat 2 as the Paralympic champ and world record holder in this category gets into position for tonight's final.

Four gold medals and one bronze so far for the Belorussian at these Worlds.

Will he make it five tonight?

10:09am - Aslanov lays claim early

Wow, what a start from the man from Uzbekistan, huge dive and great underwater from Islam Aslanov, he wins the heat in 57.20.

Closest is Oleksii Virchenko who goes 57.61, France's Alex Portal is third.

10:04am - Stefano Raimundi tops heat

The favourite comes through in his first race, Stefano Raimundi went 1:10.01 to secure the fast lane for the Men's 100m Breaststroke SB9 final later this evening.

Canada's James Leroux went close after Raimundi eased off the accelerator towards the end of the race.

Leroux clocks 1:10.07.

Plenty left in the tank for later.

9:57am - On your marks

The first race is just about to hit the water, the Men's 100m Breaststroke SB9.

And they're off!

Great atmosphere as always in the London Aquatics Centre, plenty of people here for the morning qualifiers.

9:31am - Warming up

Good morning London, the warm-ups are on and the stadium is filling up, we have a day bursting with world-class swimming ahead of us.

Here's a bit of what to look forward to:

Race 1

Men's 100m Breaststroke SB9

Stefano Raimundi is the man to watch, he wants to continue Italy's stellar Worlds so far, Raimundi has the fastest time coming into this qualifier: 1:06.06

Race 2

Men's 100m Butterfly S13 Heat 1

German sensation Taliso Engel and Canadian Nicolas Turbide are in this heat, as are Alex Portal and Oleksii Virchenko, but the Uzbek swimmer Islam Aslanov carries the quickest qualifying time: 56.05.

Stacked.

Race 3

Men's 100m Butterfly S13 Heat 2

But guess who's in heat 2?

Ihar Boki comes in with the fastest time this year: 53.91.

Belarus' man with midas touch is favourite every time he gets in the water.

Race 4

Women's 100m Butterfly S13 Heat 1

Another Uzbek swimmer Shokhsanamkhon Toshpulatova has already won a bronze medal in the S13 100m free and she'll hope to pick up more hardware in this event.

Toshpulatova has the edge in qualifying, her 1:04.04 leads coming into this heat, but Russia's Daria Pikalova is just .41 of a second behind.

Gia Pergolini will hope to do some damage in this one too.

Race 5

Heat 2

But look at the line-up in Heat 2: Becca Meyers, Elena Krawzow, and Italy's golden hat-trick hero Gilli Carlotta.

A battle royal in the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park.

Day 6

Get a full recap on Day 5 where Alice Tai made it 6 (Six!) gold medals in a row and the Russian men and British women's relay team finished on a high.

Get ready for more on Day 6 where 24 gold medals are up for grabs.

The day 6 blog will be live for the morning session from 10am London time, and will stay live covering all the swimming throughout the day.

Keep it locked.

Saturday 14th September Qualifiers Schedule

Morning heats

10:00 Men's 100m Breaststroke SB9 Heat 1

10:06 Men's 100m Butterfly S13 Heat 1

10:09 Men's 100m Butterfly S13 Heat 2

10:12 Women's 100m Butterfly S13 Heat 1

10:16 Women's 100m Butterfly S13 Heat 2

10:19 Men's 150m Individual Medley SM3 Heat 1

10:27 Men's 150m Individual Medley SM3 Heat 2

10:34 Men's 50m Backstroke S5 Heat 1

10:38 Men's 50m Backstroke S5 Heat 2

10:42 Women's 50m Backstroke S5 Heat 1

10:46 Women's 50m Backstroke S5 Heat 2

10:49 Men's 200m Individual Medley SM14 Heat 1

10:53 Men's 200m Individual Medley SM14 Heat 2

10:57 Women's 200m Individual Medley SM14 Heat 1

11:02 Women's 200m Individual Medley SM14 Heat 2

11:06 Men's 200m Individual Medley SM8 Heat 1

11:11 Men's 200m Individual Medley SM8 Heat 2

11:15 Women's 200m Individual Medley SM8 Heat 1

11:20 Women's 200m Individual Medley SM8 Heat 2

11:25 Men's 100m Butterfly S11 Heat 1

11:29 Men's 100m Butterfly S11 Heat 2

11:34 Men's 200m Freestyle S4 Heat 1

11:40 Men's 100m Freestyle S7 Heat 1

11:43 Men's 100m Freestyle S7 Heat 2

11:48 Women's 100m Freestyle S7 Heat 1

11:51 Women's 100m Freestyle S7 Heat 2

11:54 Women's 100m Freestyle S7 Heat 3

11:58 Men's 200m Individual Medley SM9 Heat 1

12:03 Men's 200m Individual Medley SM9 Heat 2

12:07 Women's 200m Individual Medley SM9 Heat 1

12:12 Women's 200m Individual Medley SM9 Heat 2

12:16 Men's 50m Butterfly S6 Heat 1

12:19 Men's 50m Butterfly S6 Heat 2

12:21 Women's 50m Butterfly S6 Heat 1

12:24 Women's 50m Butterfly S6 Heat 2

12:27 Men's 50m Freestyle S3 Heat 1

12:30 Men's 50m Freestyle S3 Heat 2

12:33 Women's 100m Backstroke S10 Heat 1

12:37 Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay 49pts Heat 1

12:43 Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay 49pts Heat 2

Saturday 14th September medal events

18:03 Men's 100m Breaststroke SB9 Final

18:07 Women's 100m Breaststroke SB9 Final

18:12 Men's 100m Butterfly S13 Final

18:16 Women's 100m Butterfly S13 Final

18:20 Men's 150m Individual Medley SM3 Final

18:28 Men's 50m Backstroke S5 Final

18:32 Women's 50m Backstroke S5 Final

18:46 Men's 200m Individual Medley SM14 Final

18:52 Women's 200m Individual Medley SM14 Final

19:07 Men's 200m Individual Medley SM8 Final

19:13 Women's 200m Individual Medley SM8 Final

19:32 Men's 100m Butterfly S11 Final

19:38 Men's 200m Freestyle S4 Final

19:53 Men's 100m Freestyle S7 Final

19:58 Women's 100m Freestyle S7 Final

20:12 Men's 200m Individual Medley SM9 Final

20:17 Women's 200m Individual Medley SM9 Final

20:32 Men's 50m Butterfly S6 Final

20:36 Women's 50m Butterfly S6 Final

20:40 Men's 50m Freestyle S3 Final

20:54 Men's 100m Backstroke S10 Final

20:58 Women's 100m Backstroke S10 Final

21:12 Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay 49pts Final

Enjoyed this story? Share it with your friends!