Lausanne 2020 Youth Olympic Games Day 12: Highlights

Highlights and all the results from Day 12 at the Lausanne 2020 Winter Youth Olympic Games.

Day 12 finished with the incredible story of the Japanese ice hockey team winning a gold medal, and so much more came before.

Scroll down for highlights and how it all went down.

Highlights

9:43pm - Goodnight!

That's it from us, what a finale to Day 12, more to come tomorrow as Lausanne goes out with a bang.

Keep it locked on the live blog.

9:33pm - Japan are Lausanne 2020 gold medallists!

Japan have won the women's ice hockey gold medal at the Vaudoise Arena, and don't they deserve it.

Sweden came in as favourites having won in 2012 and 2016 but Japan came and played their game and they have wowed the world in Lausanne.

Take a big bow Japan.

9:29pm - Japan finish it

Sweden pull the goalie and Japan steal the puck - as they've done so many times this game - and score in an empty net.

Japan have no scored four or more in every game they've played at Lausanne 2020.

Revelation.

There's no doubt now, Japan are ice hockey gold medallists!

Japan 4-1 Sweden

21:19pm - Japan make it 3!

Wow what a move, another of Japan's big stars delivering, Ito Makoto shows such composure to pause and find the top corner right in front of Svensson.

That felt like a knockout punch, is there any coming back from this for Sweden?

Japan 3-1 Sweden

9:15pm - Goal for Japan!

Noro Rio scores what could be a golden goal for Japan!

She's worked so hard all game, she deserved that, a tip in front of Svensson gets her a huge goal.

Rio is one of two sisters on the ice right now, Riri is working just as hard.

Japan 2-1 Sweden

9:08am - 3rd and final period underway

Here we go, can Japan keep this pace going, will Sweden finish stronger?

Japan 1-1 Sweden

9:05pm - USA vs. Russia

The two best teams in the competition go head to head in the men's final tomorrow, the latest chapter in a historic rivalry.

Read a full preview here.

8:55pm - Japan outplay Sweden in 2nd

The first belonged to Sweden, the second to Japan, the defending champs will be happy to get to the locker rooms on equal terms.

The next goal could win it.

15 minutes of hockey to decide a winner - if not, penalties.

Japan 1-1 Sweden

8:50pm - Japan pressuring

Sweden are under pressure now, Japan circling.

It's 8-0 to Japan on the shot count in this second period.

Then out of nowhere Sweden pop up with the best chance of the period for them... just wide.

This one is on a knife-edge.

Japan 1-1 Sweden

8:39pm - Japan level it up!

Japan score in the opening minutes of the 2nd, it's their top scorer Shimomukai Hina who tucks away a rebound.

Japan the dominant force now, momentum swinging back and forth.

We're seeing more of that Japanese hustle we've grown used to.

Japan 1-1 Sweden

8:29pm - Michkov the next Ovechkin?

Matvei Michkov is a name already known to NHL scouts, but he's announced himself on the world stage here at Lausanne 2020.

Have a look at this highlight reel:

8:17pm - Sweden score!

Up steps captain Nicole Hall with another big moment for the blue and yellows, that was deserved, Sweden have slowly asserted themselves here.

She scored two penalty goals to win their very first game against Slovakia and she's got one now in the final too.

A delicious backhander into the roof of the net that beats Fujii for the first time tonight.

That comes in the final minute and that's how the 1st period ends.

Japan 0-1 Sweden

8:10pm - Keepers on top

Big save from Fujii Yuzuyu from Nicole Hall then Swedish keeper Ebba Svensson makes a gloves save.

Now Sweden on the double powerplay...

Japan 0-0 Sweden

8:03pm - Ice Hockey: Japan-Sweden underway

This going to be good, Japan have started strong, Sweden into the Japanese zone for the first time in 5 minutes.

7:37pm - Speedskating on Saturn? 🤣

Can't wait for 3030...

6:55pm - Ice hockey: Gold medal match!

The excitement is building for this Sweden-Japan women's final, it's going to be a cracker.

The revelation of the tournament, Japan have won hearts with their top-class hockey and lovely goal celebration.

But their biggest test so far awaits against defending champs Sweden.

Beatrice Hjalm has starred for Sweden scoring 2 goals and 2 assists in pool stage, captain Nicole Hall is one to watch too.

Ito Makoto has been stellar for the Japanese bagging 4 goals and 4 assists in pool stage, and Shimomukai Hina hit a hat-trick last night against Slovakia.

It's hockey time!

Game starts at 8pm, and it's live on Olympic Channel.

6:35pm - Slovakia win bronze!

Slovakia hold on to that one-goal lead right to the end despite a late surge from Switzerland who pulled the goalie.

Incredible scenes, look what winning that medal means to Slovakia, there's a huge pile-on with goalkeeper Medvidova somewhere underneath.

They've earned it.

Final result: Switzerland 1-2 Slovakia

6:10pm - Slovakia-Switzerland final period

15 minutes for the Swiss to turn this around, how the local fans would love to see another medal-winning performance.

Switzerland 1-2 Slovakia

6:05pm - Awwww

Ok kids, let poor Yodli breathe...

5:49pm - Slovakia take the lead

An equaliser and a goal to put them in front in quick succession from Slovakia.

Goals from Nina Hudakova and Nicola Janekova stun the local crowd.

That Swiss goal really brought Slovakia to life, now they're in the lead - and that's the end of the first period.

Switzerland 1-2 Slovakia

5:42pm - Ice hockey: Switzerland score

It's 1-0 to Switzerland after a shot from way outside flies through a forest of bodies and into the top corner over Medvidova's shoulder.

Nina Harju the scorer, Slovakia sparking into life now.

Switzerland 1-0 Slovakia

5:30pm - LIVE SHOW!

5:27pm - 🔥

The break gives us a chance to look at that winning run from Hirano Ruka in the men's snowboard halfpipe earlier... Wow

5:20pm - Bronze medal match evenly poised

It's 8-0 to Slovakia on shots, but not any really clear-cut opportunities so far, Favre the busiest of the two 'keepers.

Two really evenly matched teams cancelling each other out.

Scoreless after the first 15, two more to come.

Switzerland 0-0 Slovakia

5pm - Ice hockey: Women's bronze medal match

Slovakia-Switzerland face off for bronze, watch it live here.

Can't watch?

No worries, we've got you covered here on the live updates.

Still 0-0 after 5, we have two of the best goalkeepers in the world at this level so no surprise there - Laura Medvidova (SVK) and Margaux Favre (SUI) have both been outstanding.

4:15pm - Gu Ailing Eileen tops Big Air qualifier

She already has one gold medal, can China's Gu Ailing Eileen make it two in Big Air tomorrow?

China's future superstar skier already won gold in the freeski halfpipe, silver in the freeski slopestyle, and qualified in top spot in Big Air today.

She'll have a battle on her hands with super Swede Jennie-Lee Burmansson in second and Britain's Kirsty Muir qualifying in third.

The final will take place tomorrow after the men's qualifiers with Run 1 starting at 11:50am.

4:13pm - Live show at 5:30pm

Giving you enough time to watch yesterday's show right now if you missed it: get highlights, interviews, dancing and all the fun live from Lausanne 2020.

Live Show - Day 11 | Winter Youth Olympic Games 2020

Live Show - Day 11 | Winter Youth Olympic Games 2020

4:01pm - An hour from now!

3:41pm - The refs are ready!

More ice hockey coming up soon with the women's bronze and gold medal matches.

17:00 - 19:00 Women's bronze medal match - Slovakia-Switzerland

20:00 - 22:00 Women's gold medal match - Sweden-Japan

The female Ice Hockey referee and officials team pose for a team photo ahead of the Women’s 6-Team Bronze and Gold Medal games. The Winter Youth Olympic Games, Lausanne, Switzerland, Tuesday 21 January 2020. Photo: OIS/Joe Toth. 
The female Ice Hockey referee and officials team pose for a team photo ahead of the Women’s 6-Team Bronze and Gold Medal games. The Winter Youth Olympic Games, Lausanne, Switzerland, Tuesday 21 January 2020. Photo: OIS/Joe Toth. The female Ice Hockey referee and officials team pose for a team photo ahead of the Women’s 6-Team Bronze and Gold Medal games. The Winter Youth Olympic Games, Lausanne, Switzerland, Tuesday 21 January 2020. Photo: OIS/Joe Toth. 

3:34pm - Russia powering into the final

Russia have let loose against Finland, no doubt about who the USA will face in the final with just over 5 minutes left to play.

Relentless scoring from Michkov, Gazizov, Miroshnichenko & Co.

Russia 10-1 Finland

3:21pm - Host gold in Team Ski-Snowboard Cross

Get those cow bells out!

Gold for Switzerland in the team event.

Anouk Doerig, Marie Karoline Krista, Valerio Jud, and Robin Tissières were too fast for Russia in second and Germany in third.

Team ski-snowboard cross results

  1. Switzerland
  2. Russia
  3. Germany

3:03pm - Snowboard stars

Japan are still celebrating that snowboard 1-2 at Leysin!

It's a first Olympic medal for Hiranu Ruka, "I want to win more of them!" he told our Olympic Channel man on the spot afterwards.

Team Japan have plenty to smile about 
Team Japan have plenty to smile about Team Japan have plenty to smile about 

2:55pm - Ice Hockey: Michkov makes it 4

Russia's star player Matvei Michkov joins the party, Russia are lighting it up again.

Russia 4-0 Finland

Finland score! A glint of hope for the Finns as Joakim Kemell opens the Finnish account.

Russia 4-1 Finland

But Russia shut it down straight away with a response from Ilya Kvochko.

Russia 5-1 Finland

2:38pm - Russia 3-0 Finland

Russia have been running riot in this tournament, and they're at it again against Finland, 3-0 up with te second period just started.

Watch it live here.

2:17pm - Cross country ski gold for Russia

And more joy for Russia over in the cross country ski, Iliya Tregubov has won the 10k Classic.

Germany's Elias Keck is second to win silver and bronze goes to Will Koch whose father made history in this sport for the USA, now he has too.

Cross country 10k Classic:

  1. Iliya Tregubov 26:40.5
  2. Elias Keck 27:25.5
  3. Will Koch 27:29.5

2:15pm - Russia double up

What a goal from Gazizov!

At top speed facing away from goal he spins and catches the perfect back-stick shot flipping it up over the Finnish keeper's shoulder.

10 minutes into the first period and Russia are dominating.

Russia 2-0 Finland

2:05pm - Ice Hockey: Russia-Finland

We've just got started in the men's other semi-final, Russia and Finland face off for a chance to play the U.S. in the final.

Russia's main man Michkov is busy already.

And Russia open the scoring!

Or have they?

The goal goes to a review, and...

Yes, it stands, Russia lead, Ilya Rogovski scores on Ilya Kvochko's assist.

Russia 1-0 Finland

1:52pm - Gold for Ruka!

Hirano Ruka went big on his last run and he's gone even bigger here! So close to landing a 1440, hand down on the landing but otherwise an explosive run from Hirano.

97.33 that's incredible!

And Hirano Kaishu falls on his final run meaning Ruka takes gold!

Canada's Liam Brearley brings home bronze.

  1. Hirano Ruka 97.33
  2. Hirano Kaishu 95.66
  3. Liam Brearley 82.00

1:39pm - Hirano throws down monster run

The Japanese fans are loving the snowboard halfpipe final, there's a Hirano in first, and in second!

Hirano Ruka put down a spectacular 94.66 run and he's ahead of teammate Hirano Kaishu on 91 and Liam Brearley on 82.

Ruka Hirano celebrating with fans after stomping a sensational 94.66
Ruka Hirano celebrating with fans after stomping a sensational 94.66Ruka Hirano celebrating with fans after stomping a sensational 94.66

1:20pm - Team Ski-Snowboard Cross Finals Big Final

We had a delay earlier - apparently due to a techincal problem with a start gate - but it looks like it's sorted and we're into the quarter finals.

We have mixed teams and a Swiss team, the locals looking good at the moment, topping qualifier 3.

12:57pm - Canada wins men's ski halfpipe!

Andrew Longino brings his A-game to the final runs and leaves the best 'til last: A 94 pointer on Run 3 is worth gold, sensational from the Canadian.

Hunter Carey wins silver for the Team USA and New Zealand's Luca Harrington bags bronze.

  1. Andrew Longino 94.00
  2. Hunter Carey 86.00
  3. Luca Harrington 80.66

New Zealand's Max McDonald finished fourth, big effort from him today too.

12:50pm - Ice Hockey: USA Hold on

A dramatic finish to that one as Canada desperately tried to get that goal and force a shoot-out but the USA held out.

That was a game worthy of the hockey history between these two nations, thrilling right to the end.

The USA will face the winner of Russia-Finland which is coming up soon, Canada will have the chance to win bronze.

It finished USA 2 - 1 Canada

Lots of hockey still to come:

14:00 - 16:00 Men's semi-final two - Russia-Finland 14:00 - 16:00

17:00 - 19:00 Women's bronze medal match - Slovakia-Switzerland 17:00 - 19:00

20:00 - 22:00 Women's gold medal match - Sweden-Japan 20:00 - 22:00

12:31pm - First gold medal of the day!

And the first gold medal of the morning goes to...

Sweden's Maerta Rosenberg in the women's Cross Country ski individual 5km.

And that's Rosenberg's third medal of these Games, what a performance.

She's wold in the individual 5k, silver in the cross free and bronze in the sprint free.

And Siri Wigger in silver is another high achiever adding her individual 5k to the two gold medals she's already won.

USA's Kramer Kendall bags bronze, great performance from her.

  1. Maerta Rosenberg 14:15.7
  2. Siri Wigger 14:28.4

  3. Kramer Kendall 14:43.3

12:29pm - Canada back in it!

A beautiful backhand in front from Nate Danielson slices the U.S. advantage in half

11:57am - Freeski halfpipe final run

We're into the final runs in the men's freeski halfpipe, Canada's Longino tops that one, but two more runs to come.

11:45am - Ice hockey: USA double lead

It was a matter of time before Isaac Howard showed us what he can do, quick hands and he sweeps it into the keeper's left.

Laser-guided finishing from Howard who now has 7 goals in 3 games.

USA 2-0 Canada

11:41am - Penalty shot! USA open scoring

The USA break the dealock, Frank Nazar finally beats Filion, a beautiful move to put Filion down and he lifts it to the roof flipping the water bottle.

USA1-0 Canada

11:34am - USA Canada back on

The 1st period belonged to the goalkeepers, what does the 2nd hold?

Here we go...

11:21am - Period 1: USA 0-0 Canada

A power play for Canada right at the death of that period but the U.S. see it out.

End-to-end high class quality but we're scoreless at the end of the first 15 thanks to both keepers.

Much more to come from these two.

USA 0-0 Canada

11:13am - Ice Hockey: USA-Canada

Chances on both sides, Canada start much better today than they did against Russia in game 1.

Canada's Vincent Filion in goal just came up with an incredible triple-save.

USA firing it up.

USA 0-0 Canada

11:09am - Freeski halfpipe qualification

New Zealand's Luca Harrington puts down a massive Run 2 to go top in the men's qualification scoring 86.00, Hunter Carey is second and Canadian Andrew Longino third.

11:01am - Ice Hockey: USA-Canada

A frantic first few minutes here in the Vaudoise Arena, these are two really top hockey teams and the local crowd has absolutely packed the stadium - It's 11am!

Big chance for Fantilli!

The save from USA's Dylan Silverstein who looks the calmest man on ice.

The entire Canadian team is just 15 years old.

10:56am - Ice Hockey: USA-Canada

The Lausanne 2020 hockey semi-final is just about to get underway, this is going to be lit.

Remember, it's three periods of 15 minutes then penalties if it's a draw.

Canada recovered well after they lost to a rampant Russia in their first match and they'll face a USA that has been on fire all tournament.

It'll be fast and furious with future household names in full view: Adamo Fantilli and Isaac Howard - who scored a hat-trick in each of the USA's games so far - are just two that come to mind.

Here we go!

10:51am - Women's big air

Sweden's Jennie-Lee Burmansson leads in women's big air qualification right now, her 85.66 will be tough to top, Great Britain's Kirsty Muir is second with Jenna Riccomini from the USA third.

10:46am - Ski halfpipe

In the ski halfpipe it's USA's Hunter Carey top of the pile in men's qualification, New Zealand's Luca Harrington is second and Andrew Longino third.

Hunter's 81.66 leads the way.

10:37am - Hirano Ruka's secret

We managed to get Hirano to tell us his secret, watch here:

10:33am - Hirano Ruka's leading run

Ruka's 93 point run that still leads this morning:

10:26am - The Lowdown!

Catch all the best and funniest bits from Lausanne 2020.

10:20am - Japan brought fans!

Lots of Japanese support for the two Hiranos today.

The two Hiranos have a big fan club
The two Hiranos have a big fan clubThe two Hiranos have a big fan club

10am - Grüetzi!

We're underway here at Lausanne 2020, the ski/snowboard halfpipe is all up in the air.

Japan topped qualification Run 1 with Hirano Ruka and Hirano Kaishu first and second, South Korea's Lee Hyun-Jun is third.

Day 12 Preview

6 medal events will bring more unforgettable moments on the penultimate day of this third Winter Youth Olympic games.

Tuesday 21st brings us six sets of medals to be awarded in our first ice hockey final, cross-country skiing, freestyle skiing, and snowboard.

Live blog posts will appear here as soon as the action starts in Lausanne.

Here's what we have to look forward to tomorrow, scroll down for a schedule and individual previews of each event.

Day 12 - Tuesday, 21 January

Cross-country skiing (Vallee de Joux Cross-country Centre)

11:00 - 15:00 Women's 5km and Men's 10km - Medal finals

Curling (Champery Curling Arena)

10:00 - 20:00 Mixed NOC Doubles knock out

Freestyle skiing (Leysin Park & Pipe)

09:30 - 12.45 Women's & Men's Big Air Qualification

Freestyle Snowboarding (Leysin Park & Pipe)

9:30 - 12:15 Men's & Women's Halfpipe qualification - Streamed on Olympic Channel 09:30 - 11:00

12:30 - 15:00 Men's & Women's Halfpipe Finals - Medal finals, streamed on Olympic Channel 13:00 - 14:00

Ice hockey - Six-Teams Tournament (Lausanne Vaudoise Arena)

11:00 - 13:00 Men's semi-final 1 USA-Canada - Streamed on Olympic Channel 11:00 - 13:00

14:00 - 16:00 Men's semi-final 2 Switzerland-Russia - Streamed on Olympic Channel 14:00 - 16:00

17:00 - 19:00 Women's bronze medal match -Slovakia-Switzerland - Medal final, streamed on Olympic Channel 17:00 - 19:00

20:00 - 22:00 Women's gold medal final USA-Japan - Medal final - Streamed on Olympic Channel 20:00 - 22:00

Skiing / Snowboarding (Villars Winter Park)

11:00 - 12:30 Ski-Snowboard cross mixed team - Medal finals

Medal ceremony (Le Flon)

19:00 Medal Plaza - Streamed on Olympic Channel 19:00 - 19:55

Ice Hockey Preview

Our first ice hockey final of Lausanne 2020 is between Japan and Sweden and it is set to be a stormer.

Defending champs Sweden will face a seriously strong Japanese side who have surprised everyone.

It's going to be a spectacular final, don't miss it.

Beatrice Hjalm has starred for Sweden scoring 2 goals and 2 assists in pool stage, captain Nicole Hall is one to watch too.

Ito Makoto has been stellar for the Japanese bagging 4 goals and 4 assists in pool stage, and Shimomukai Hina hit a hat-trick last night against Slovakia.

The gold medal final is up at 8pm, but before that we have plenty of hockey on offer.

The men's semi-finals bring us two mouth-watering encounters starting with an absolute classic at 11am:

USA-Canada

Canada recovered well after they lost to a rampant Russia in their first match and they'll face a USA that has been on fire all tournament.

It'll be fast and furious with future household names in full view: Adamo Fantilli and Isaac Howard are just two that come to mind.

Then at 2pm Russia face Finland with Russia clear favourites led by one of the stars of the show Matvei Michkov.

Today's ice hockey schedule:

11:00 - 13:00 Men's semi-final one - USA-Canada 11:00 - 13:00

14:00 - 16:00 Men's semi-final two - Russia-Finland 14:00 - 16:00

17:00 - 19:00 Women's bronze medal match - Slovakia-Switzerland 17:00 - 19:00

20:00 - 22:00 Women's gold medal match - Sweden-Japan 20:00 - 22:00

Snowboard men’s halfpipe

The snowboard halfpipe is packed, stacked and set to rock Lausanne today.

Just look at this line-up: Liam Brearley (CAN), Hirano Ruka (JPN), Hirano Kaishu (JPN), Lee Joon-Sik (KOR), and Jack Coyne (USA).

The USA are going for a three-from-three gold medal run after they won gold at Innsbruck 2012 and Lillehammer 2016.

Cross country skiing women’s 5km classic

Russia has ruled this event in the two YOGs so far, and have used it as a proving ground for Olympic stars.

The Lillehammer 2012 gold medallist in this event Anastasia Sedova (RUS) won bronze in the relay in PyeongChang 2018 representing the Olympic Athletes from Russia.

But there is so much talent in the field this year that it'll be a tough ask for Russia to hold on to the title this time around.

Take Siri Wigger for example, the Swiss skier is going for a hat-trick of gold medals after she won both the sprint and the cross-country cross free.

Wigger has the chance to make it three gold medals in three days today.

Look out for: Maelle Veyre (FRA), Germana Thannheimer (GER), Witta-Luisa Walcher (AUT), Maerta Rosenberg (SWE), Lara Dellit (GER), Helen Hoffmann (GER), Maria Melling (NOR), Bianca Buholzer (SUI).

Cross country skiing men’s 10km classic

Are we going to see more wins for twins in this one?

Norwegian twin sensations Aleksander Holmboe and Nikolai Holmboe have already shared a podium together, and could do so again today.

Nikolai won gold in the cross country cross free, and silver in the men's sprint free ahead of Aleksander who won bronze.

Swede Edvin Anger has been on fire too winning gold ahead of the twins in the men's sprint free and silver in the cross country cross free.

Mathias Vacek (CZE), Robert Burgara (POL), and Antonin Savary (SUI) are all contenders.

Curling Preview

The Mixed NOC Doubles is on its penultimate day with the final scheduled for our final day.

What is Lausanne 2020?

Lausanne 2020 is the third edition of the Winter Youth Olympic Games following on from Innsbruck 2012 and Lillehammer 2016.

YOGs bring together the most promising young athletes on the planet, giving the next generation of Olympic stars a stage to shine.

Lausanne 2020 will be the biggest Winter Youth Games ever with over 1870 athletes (A 40% rise on 2016) 79 National Olympic Committees (NOCs) taking part, 12 of those taking part in the WYOGs for the first time ever

Albania, Azerbaijan, Ecuador, Haiti, Hong Kong (China), Kosovo, Pakistan, Qatar, Singapore, Thailand, Turkmenistan and Trinidad & Tobago.

The Games in Lausanne in the mountains of Switzerland and France will be the first Winter Youth Olympics with equal numbers of female and male athletes.

See a list of athletes to watch here, and who to follow on social media here.

Where to watch Lausanne 2020 Youth Olympic Games

Olympic Channel will stream 300 hours of action from the 13 days of competition in Lausanne 2020 with a dedicated Winter YOG channel available on olympicchannel.com, YouTube and connected devices such as Amazon Fire, Apple TV, Android TV and Roku.

There will be an action-packed daily live show featuring news, highlights, trending stories and interviews in a fun and interactive format streamed on Facebook, Twitter and OlympicChannel.com, plus a daily Olympic Channel Podcast featuring insightful interviews with personalities from across the Olympic world, a Live Show presented from our studio in the athletes village each day, and regular editions of our social media show 'The Lowdown'.

Fans can also follow Olympic Channel's coverage on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and YouTube to learn more about the event, and a full Lausanne 2020 schedule can be found here.

Enjoy!

Enjoyed this story? Share it with your friends!