World Para Swimming Championships London 2019 | Day 4 As it happened

Results, highlights, news, and interviews from our live coverage of Day 4 at the para swimming world champs in London, with Tokyo 2020 Paralympic qualification places on offer.

London 2019 Day 4 Highlights

Relive a stunning day of swimming at the London 2019 Worlds where Alice Tai made it four gold medals in a row, the British mixed relay team finished on a high and Germany, Netherlands, Croatia, Russia and the Ukraine all shone at the London Aquatics Centre.

Scroll down to find out how it all happened.

Come back tomorrow and every day for the rest of the event as we bring you live streams and a live blog of all the action from London.

Day 4: Highlights

10:02pm Exclusive Interview with Alice Tai

Oh, just one more thing!

We caught up with four-in-a-row champion Alice Tai and had to get it to you!

9:57pm - See you tomorrow!

That's it for tonight, don't forget to come back tomorrow for Day 5.

We'll leave you with the winning relay team:

9:30pm - A record-breaking ending for Britain!

A relay win and a world record for the hosts in the final event brings down the curtain on a magical night of swimming.

Dunn had a lot of work to do with Russia leading by half a pool, but he hauled in the Russian anchor and brought it home.

But wait.

More drama!

Russia are disqualified! Brazil are celebrating like they've won gold because that disqualification elevates Brazil onto the podium.

Official Results:

  1.  Great Britain 3:42.21 
  2. Australia 3:51.60
  3. Brazil 3:52.91

9:23pm - The final event

The Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay S14 Final is just about to get underway, this is a new event.

Look at that British team - absolutely stacked.

HAMER Thomas 

FIRTH Bethany 

APPLEGATE Jessica

DUNN Reece

The world record trembles, can Russia, Brazil, Japan, Australia deny the hosts?

Here we go..

Russia leading, Britain second, here comes the anchor, Reece Dunn is chasing gold.

50m to go, can Dunn do it?

9:17pm - 1 session, 2 gold medals: Arianna Talamona

All that glitters is gold for Italy's Arianna Talamona, who wins the Women's 200m Individual Medley SM5 Final.

China's Cheng Jiao is in the middle of an Italian sandwich as Guilia Ghiretti wins bronze.

Official results:

  1. Arianna Talamona ITA 3:19.62
  2. Cheng Jiao CHN 3:25.13
  3. Guilia Ghiretti ITA 3:37.93

9:14pm - Lots of love for Jessica Long

A consistently brilliant performer on the international stage, Jessica Long has done so much for this sport, she's hit yet another massive milestone in her career:

9:06pm - 3rd gold medal for Germany

A burnished night just got brighter for Germany and their great support in the LAC, the Men's 100m Backstroke S6 Final is painted red, yellow, and black by Verena Schott.

Silver and bronze go to China.

Song Lingling wins silver and 14-year-old sensation Jiang Yuyan adds to her fast-rising reputation.

Results:

  1.  Verena Schott GER 1:23.81
  2. Song Lingling CHN 1:24.78
  3. Jiang Yuyan CHN 1:25.27

8:57pm - Croatia's first gold medal of the championships

The European champion becomes World champion as Dino Sinovcic clinches Croatia's maiden gold at London 2019 in the Men's 100m Backstroke S6 Final.

It couldn't have been any closer, Yang Hong 0.01 behind Sinovcic who had the longer stretch at the death.

Results:

  1. Dino Sinovcic CRO 1:15.46
  2. Yang Hong CHN 1:15.46
  3. Matias de Andrade ARG 1:16.91

8:45pm - Four-in-a-row for Alice Tai!

Another event that Jessica Long has owned for ten years now has a new world champion.

Alice Tai cannot stop winning, the Mayor of London enjoyed that!

Results:

  1. Alice Tai GBR 4:49.01
  2. Xenia Francesca Palazzo ITA 4:51.21
  3. Jessica Long USA 4:51.45

8:39pm - Tai vs. Long is on!

The box office event of the night, great atmosphere in the stadium, can Long win six world titles in a row in the same event?

Alice Tai stands in her way.

8:30pm - Men's 400m Freestyle S8 underway

Russian Andrei Nikolaev is the fastest man in the world this year and leads after 200m, Robert Griswold and Caio Oliveira give chase.

It's between Nikolaev and Griswold, this is a fantastic finish.

Nikolaev holds on, he's the world champion, huge smiles for him!

Great swim from Griswold who gave it all he had as he always does, a much merited silver medal and a new American record too.

Results:

  1. Andrei Nikolaev RUS 4:31.64
  2. Robert Griswold RUS 4:32.77 (New Americas Record!)
  3. Zhihua Zhou CHN 4:35.49

8:26pm - Rogiers Dorsman speaks to Olympic Channel

Here's Holland's man of the moment:

Brilliant from both of these Dutch swimmers.

8:16pm - Double dutch world records!

Can you believe that.

Liesette Bruinsma has broken a world record in the Women's 200m Individual Medley SM11 to follow Dorsman in the men's event.

Back-to-back world records!

She was ecstatic when her coach told her what she'd done - a lovely moment.

It's hugs and tears in the stands for the sizeable support dressed in the Dutch oranje.

2:46.49 is written next to the world champions' name.

The Ukraine's Maryna Puddubna wins silver and China's Xiaotong Zhang bronze.

Results:

  1. Liesette Bruinsma NED 2:46.49
  2. Maryna Puddubna UKR 2:49.04
  3. Xiaotong Zhang CHN 2:49.42

8:07pm - World record for Rogier Dorsman!

Take a bow Rogier Dorsman.

He didn't even make the podium at the Euros, he's put in the hard yards and reaps his reward here.

The Dutch fans were on their feet as Dorsman pulled away in the final 50m.

Dorsman's sudden blindness struck 5 years ago, and he's learned to adapt, now he's a world champion for the first time at 20 years of age.

Keiichi Kimura wins silver for Japan and the ever-present Viktor Smrynov adds bronze to his personal medal haul.

Official times:

  1. Rogier Dorsman NED 2:22.02
  2. Keiichi Kimura JPN 2:22.58
  3. Viktor Smrynov UKR 2:29.87

8:03pm - 200m Medleys SM11 up next

Fascinating race up next.

These vision-impaired athletes swim with blacked-out goggles have no reference and no idea where they are in the field.

Rogier Dorsman was on fire in the men's qualifying this morning, he swam a championship record in 2:23.26 in the Men's 200m Individual Medley SM11 Heat 2.

He was a full six seconds ahead of nearest qualifier Tomita Uchu.

Belousov leads at half-way.

7:52pm - Gold for Makarov!

A second world title for Russia's Alexander Makarov in the Men's 200m Freestyle S2 Final.

He came home over three and a half seconds ahead of second placed Chilean Alberto Abarza who adds silver to bronze, and third place went to Russian Vladimir Danilenko.

Results:

  1. Alexander Makarov RUS 4:16.00
  2. Alberto Abarza CHI 4:19.51
  3. Vladimir Danilenko RUS 4:20.27

7:47pm - Abbas Karimi qualifies for Tokyo 2020

Beyond the medals, there are some unbelievable stories to be told here in London too.

Abbas is a refugee swimmer born with no arms in Afghanistan, see what it means to him to qualify for the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics.

7:38pm - Maryna Verbova on top of the world

Great pace to this evening's action, the medals are flying.

The Ukraine have another golden moment in the Women's 50m Backstroke S4 Final, Maryna Verbova aces that one.

She finishes a full 2 seconds and some ahead of silver medallist Alexandra Stamatopoulou with bronze going to Italy's Arjola Trimi.

7:35pm - How to make friends and enjoy yourself

It's not just about the podiums, making memories and sharing with friends is what so many will take home from London.

7:30pm - Cameron Leslie grabs gold!

Roman Zhdanov never found his groove and New Zealand's Cameron Leslie tops the podium!

Czech swimmer Arnost Petracek takes silver and Zhdanov will take home bronze despite swimming a world record today.

That's swimming for you.

Results:

  1. Cameron Leslie NZL 42.13
  2. Arnost Petracek CZE 43.48
  3. Roman Zhdanov RUS 43.52

7:27pm - Can Roman Zhdanov break the world record again today?

Roman Zhdanov broken a world record in qualifying this morning, what has he got in store for us this evening?

41.50 is the new world mark in the Men's 50m backstroke S4.

Zhdanov has that mark in the crosshair.

Bronze for Zhdanov!

7:20pm - Ellie Chalis wins debut medal!

That's simply stunning from Breat Britain's Ellie Challis.

Brazil's Edenia Garcia takes gold and Leanne Smith silver, and debutant Challis who's still only 15 years old wins her first world title.

It's another 3 second improvement on her personal best too, the sky's the limit.

Expect Ellie and her scooter to become very well known at Tokyo 2020, this girl has something special.

Results:

  1. Edenia Garcia BRA 56.71
  2. Leanne Smith USA 58.42
  3. Ellie Challis GBR 58.91
Ellie and Winter: Meet para swimmer inspired by a dolphin with no tail

Ellie and Winter: Meet para swimmer inspired by a dolphin with no tail

Follow Ellie at Tokyo 2020.

7:14pm - Diego Lopez Diaz undisputed champ

The Mexican defends his world title, he's unstoppable in the Men's 50m Backstroke S3 Final.

Chinese swimmers Liankang Zou and Benying Liu take silver and bronze.

Results:

  1. Diego Lopez Diaz MEX 44.42
  2. Liankang Zou CHN 45.33
  3. Benying Liu CHN 46.49

7:08pm - Italy back on top

Ariana Talamona is making these Worlds her own.

She picks up another world title in the Women's 50m Butterfly S5 Final, winning by over a second in a 50m race.

Dominant.

Turkey's Sevilay Ozturk swam the fastest heat earlier and surprised a few people and she got on the podium in bronze in the final.

Silver belongs to Brazil's Maria Euzebio.

Results:

  1. Ariana Talamona ITA 45.62
  2. Maria Euzebio BRA 47.21
  3. Sevilay Ozturk TUR 47.35

7:06pm - Aurelie Rivard speaks to Olympic Channel

Canada's swim superstar spoke to us after after stunning swim, and another gold medal:

7:02pm - Wang Lichao smashes world record!

Another world class swim from China's Wang Lichao in the Men's 50m Butterfly S5 Final.

Yaraslav Semenenko adds silver to the Ukraine's haul and it's bronze for Brazil's Daniel Dias.

Results:

  1. Wang Lichao CHN 31.52
  2. Yaraslav Semenenko UKR 33.22
  3. Daniel Dias BRA 34.44

6:57pm - British fans on their feet!

Rebecca Redfearn has them off their seats - again!

Gold for Britain in the Women's 100m Breaststroke SB13 Final.

6:51pm - 17-year-old beats Boki!

That was incredible!

Engel Taliso can not believe it himself!

The German teenager won a bronze medal at the Euros and now he's gone and turned it to gold in the Men's 100m Breaststroke SB13 Final.

Another photo finish, another race that only the electronic scoring system could distinguish.

Look how close this one was, superb swimming all round.

Official times:

  1. Engel Taliso GER 1:05.20
  2. Firdavsbek Musabekov UZB 1:05.49
  3. Ihar Boki BLR 1:05.50

6:45pm Aurelie Rivard strikes gold again

Canada's Aurelie Rivard proves once again that she is the best in the world in the Women's 100m Freestyle S10 Final, shining brightest in a star-studded field.

Chantalle Zijderfeld is second, Lisa Kruger third giving the podium has a distinctively Dutch flavour, the orange-clad contingent loved that!

One of the strongest finishers at London 2019 finishes fourth, Zara Mullooly is just outside the medal places - that tells you the quality of this race.

It finished:

  1. Aurelie Rivard CAN 59.83
  2. Chantalle Zijderfeld NED 1:00.71
  3. Lisa Kruger NED 1:00.76

6:38pm - 5 finals, 3 gold medals for the Ukraine

Seriously strong start from the Ukraine on Day 4.

Maksym Krypak wins the Men's 100m Freestyle S10 Final with another determined performance.

Australian Rowan Crothers came in as favourite and it was a three-man finish with fractions between them, Crothers wins bronze, he was touched out by Italy's Raimondo Stefani!

What a finish.

Results:

  1. Maksym Krypak UKR 51.18
  2. Raimondo Stefani ITA 51.45
  3. Rowan Crothers AUS 51.47

6:31pm - Gold for USA's Marks

Elizabeth Marks wins the Women's 100m Backstroke S7 Final.

Shelby Newkirk takes silver and Nora Meister bronze.

Times:

  1. Elizabeth Marks USA 1:21.05
  2. Shelby Newkirk CAN 1:21.58
  3. Nora Meister SUI 1:22.98

6:23pm - Bohdan Hrynenko breaks world record!

Our first world record of the night falls: Ukrainian Bohdan Hrynenko sets a new standard in the Men's 100m Backstroke S7 Final.

It was so close - Russia's Andrei Gladkov only 0.68 of a second off the winning time.

Argentina's Pipo Carlomagno pips Andrii Trusov for that final medal place.

Results:

  1. Bohdan Hrynenko UKR 1:08.92 (World Record!)
  2. Andrei Gladkov RUS 1:09.60
  3. Pipo Carlomagno ARG 1:09.69

6:11pm - Elena Krawsow

Krawsow has brought a big support with her and they have plenty to celebrate!

Maria Gomes swam bravely but the Brazilian couldn't keep pace with Krawsow who pulled away in the final 50, Gomes couldn't make the podium in the end, a Russian wave came over her.

Daria Lukyanenko secures silver and Mariia Latritskaia completes the podium

1:13.62 is a new championship record for Krawsow.

Official results:

  1. Elena Krawsow GER 1:13.62
  2. Daria Lukyanenko RUS 1:15.88
  3. Mariia Latritskaia RUS 1:16.19

7:09pm - The first medal of the night goes to...

Oleksii Fedyna!

The Ukranian was chased right to the board but the five-time Paralympic champion held on with Belorussian Uladzimir Izotau second.

It's a championship record for Fedyna.

Results:

  1. Oleksii Fedyna UKR 1:04.62
  2. Uladzimir Izotau BLR 1:05.01
  3. Vali Israfilov AZE 1:06.01

7:05pm - Stage set

General view inside the Aquatics Centre on Day Four of the London 2019 World Para-swimming Allianz Championships at Aquatics Centre on September 12, 2019 in London, England. (Photo by Catherine Ivill/Getty Images)
General view inside the Aquatics Centre on Day Four of the London 2019 World Para-swimming Allianz Championships at Aquatics Centre on September 12, 2019 in London, England. (Photo by Catherine Ivill/Getty Images)General view inside the Aquatics Centre on Day Four of the London 2019 World Para-swimming Allianz Championships at Aquatics Centre on September 12, 2019 in London, England. (Photo by Catherine Ivill/Getty Images)

6pm - Get ready!

We're just about ready here.

Get comfortable!

5:37pm - Jessica Long vs. Alice Tai

It's been the most rivetting rivalry of London 2019 so far, and Alice Tai has reigned supreme.

Three gold medals for Tai, three silver medals for Long.

The USA swimmer almost didn't come to the Worlds as she's busy planning a wedding, but it looks like she might be sick of playing second fiddle to Tai.

Look out for these two in the Women's 400m Freestyle S8 Heat 1 scheduled for 8:38pm.

In qualifying this morning Long swam 4:50.29 - a full 12 seconds faster than Alice Tai.

The U.S. star won the London Paralympic gold medal in this event here in 2012, and having been upstaged by Tai so far in London, can she take that gold medal tonight?

If anyone can, Jessica can.

Here's what's been distracting her:

View this post on Instagram

29 days 💛 I cannot wait to marry you.

A post shared by Jessica Long (@jessicatatianalong) on

This girl is fully focused.

Alice Tai of Great Britain celebrates after the Women's 400m Freestyle S8 heats on Day Four of the London 2019 World Para-swimming Allianz Championships at Aquatics Centre on September 12, 2019 in London, England. (Photo by Catherine Ivill/Getty Images)
Alice Tai of Great Britain celebrates after the Women's 400m Freestyle S8 heats on Day Four of the London 2019 World Para-swimming Allianz Championships at Aquatics Centre on September 12, 2019 in London, England. (Photo by Catherine Ivill/Getty Images)Alice Tai of Great Britain celebrates after the Women's 400m Freestyle S8 heats on Day Four of the London 2019 World Para-swimming Allianz Championships at Aquatics Centre on September 12, 2019 in London, England. (Photo by Catherine Ivill/Getty Images)

5:18pm - Krawzow has another world record in her sights

The Women's 100m Breaststroke SB12 heats felt like a final this morning.

First Brazil's Maria Gomes Santiago broke a championship record: 1:15.54 in heat 1, then up stepped world and European champion Elena Krawzow - the world record holder - and broke it again!

Krawzow goes 1:13.78 and puts herself in pole position for gold later this evening.

The 25-year-old German swimmer prepared for these London Worlds in a high-altitude training camp in Spain's Sierra Nevada, and she's ready to make it count.

View this post on Instagram

Yes 🤗 high altitude training camp in Spain, Sierra Nevada, is done 😅 I had 4 very hard weeks of preparation for the world championships in London 🇬🇧 I am very happy not to come here in the next 6 month 🙏🤗 Thank you for your support guys. Tomorrow I will be back in Berlin 🧜‍♀️😍 #2340m #sierranevada #spain🇪🇸 #spanien #highaltitudetraining #höhentrainingslager #paraswimming #paraathlete #visualimpairment #sehbehinderung #trainingcamp #swimming #schwimmen #bikini #swimsuit #berlingirl #photoshooting #photooftheday [Werbung] #ad #werbung #headswimming #berlinswimmingteam #cellagon #ospberlin #gesundlebenapotheken #compressport #spielbankberlin #bmi #wirfuerd #paralympischemannschaft

A post shared by Elena Krawzow (@elena_krawzow) on

5:09pm - Fedyna to threaten his record in first race?

Our first events are the men's and women's 100m breaststroke SB12, the fastest two men to the board this morning were Belarus swimmer Uladzimir Izotau in 1:05.39 and Russia's Artur Saifutdinov in 1:06.14.

But watch out for the five-time Paralympic champion Oleksii Fedyna wearing the Ukraine colours, he's the world record holder in this event.

It wasn't his fastest 100m ever in qualifying - 1:07.33 - but he'll bring his A-Game to the final.

5:04pm - Yip Pin Xiu's perfect beginning

Less than an hour to go now before the evening session finals get underway.

Last night Singapore's darling Yip Pin Xiu kick started the night with a thrilling swim, winning the first gold on offer.

Who's it to be tonight?

4:43pm - The kids are alright

Great support from thes kids today.

12:39pm - Morning qualifiers conclude

And that's the end of the morning heats.

The finals are all set with some mouth-watering match-ups and world records trembling.

Join us later to see how it all unfolds.

The first final gets underway at 6:03pm, we'll be live before that so join us here.

Scroll down to see how the morning session went - we had a world record! - and for a full schedule of later's action.

12:29pm - Jiang Yuyan to light up London again?

She did it on Day 1, can China's Jiang do it again on Day 4?

Jiang Yuyan certainly looks like an in-form swimmer, she's won the Women's 100m Backstroke S6 Heat 1, 1.19 seconds ahead of Germany's Verena Schott.

Jiang records the fastest time of this series: 1:24.95

But the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic champ and world record holder Song Lingling - along with the always dangerous Yelyzaveta Mereshko - will push Jiang to the limit.

Don't miss the final later!

12:21pm - Final Heats underway

Just the men's and women's 100m Backstroke S6 Heats left before we break before tonight's finals.

Argentina's Matias de Andrade is fastest in the men's series, going 1:15.65, Dino Sinovcic swimming under the Croatian flag went 1:16.90.

12:08pm - Can anyone beat Alice Tai in this form?

Roared on at every stroke, Alice Tai tops her Women's 400m Freestyle S8 Heat 1.

Tai's 5:02.48 is almost 7 seconds faster than closest finisher Amalie Vinter from Denmark.

Jessica Long is in Heat 2, the Long-Tai rivalry has been one of the best at the Worlds so far.

Long is almost half a pool ahead!

Wow, Long swims 4:50.29! 12 seconds faster than Alice Tai.

The U.S. star won the London Paralympic gold medal in this event here, and having been upstaged by Tai so far in London, can she take that gold medal tonight?

If anyone can, Jessica can.

No prizes for guessing who these guys are cheering on: Alice Tai is a massive fan favourite.
No prizes for guessing who these guys are cheering on: Alice Tai is a massive fan favourite.No prizes for guessing who these guys are cheering on: Alice Tai is a massive fan favourite.

12:01pm - Nikolaev leads 400m free S8

Andrei Nikolaev lays down the law in the Men's 400m Freestyle S8 Heat 1 swimming 4:40.44 in the first heat.

But Brazilian Caio Oliveira  (4:41.62) and USA's Robert Griswold (4:42.74) are both very interested parties.

That should be an exciting final tonight.

11:53am - Irish support warming up

11:51am - A message from Manchester United

11:45am - More Dutch delight

Huge smiles from the girl who's always smiling, Liesette Bruinsma breaks the championship record!

She's breathing deeply, that was a big effort.

2:47.20 is the new world championships standard in the Women's 200m Individual Medley SM11.

It isn't far from her own world record either, 2:46.58 could she lower that tonight?

Definitely maybe.

So kids, school or the London Para Swim Worlds?

The crowd is loving it at the London Para Worlds
The crowd is loving it at the London Para WorldsThe crowd is loving it at the London Para Worlds

11:38am - Rogier Dorsman is on fire

Another strong swim from a man in form.

Rogier Dorsman swims a championship record in 2:23.26 in the Men's 200m Individual Medley SM11 Heat 2.

Dorsman qualifies a full six seconds ahead of nearest qualifier Tomita Uchu.

11:30am - Maryna Verbova tops series

Not easy to follow Zhdanov's world record, but in the Women's 50m Backstroke S4 Ukranian swimmer Maryna Verbova is the one to beat swimming 50.81.

11:27am - Roman Zhdanov breaks world record!

That's unreal!

Russian Roman Zhdanov has just broken a world record in qualifying!

What a swim.

41.50 is the new world mark in the Men's 50m backstroke S4, could he break his own record in the final later?

Watch how it happened:

11:23am - Men's 50m Backstroke S3

A championship record from Mexico's Diego Lopez Diaz puts him in the fast lane for tonight's final.

43.47 in heat 2 is far superior to China's Liu Benying heat 1-winning time of 48.09.

Gold for Mexico later?

Tune in!

11:18am - Talamona keeping Italy out front

It's been an amazing event so far for the Italians, the London crowd knows every word of their national anthem by now - nearly.

Ariana Talamona keeps Italy in the running for more with the fastest time in the Women's 50m Butterfly S5 Heat 1.

But she'll have some serious competition from Turkey's Sevilay Ozturk who's just come in over 2 seconds faster than Talamona in Heat 2.

45.80 the fastest time, Ozturk lays down her credentials.

11:15am - Championship Record for Rebecca Redfearn!

11:13am - Listen up Canada fans!

11:07am - Ellie Challis cracks European record!

Superb swim from Britain's teen sensation.

Ellie is an S3 swimmer competing against athletes one and two categories above her in S4 and S5, but she's broken a European record in her class.

58.30 is the new mark, she improves her personal best by 3 seconds too.

Here's Ellie's story:

Ellie and Winter: Meet para swimmer inspired by a dolphin with no tail

Ellie and Winter: Meet para swimmer inspired by a dolphin with no tail

11am - Daniel Dias on top again

The tireless Brazilian tops yet another race - this time the Men's 50m Butterfly S5 Heat 1.

But there's a faster time in Heat 2, Yaroslav Semenenko swims 34.15 - a championship record - and China's Wang Lichao is just 0.55s off that mark.

A challenge for Dias this evening.

10:47am - Ihar Boki third!

A race that Belarus' medal machine may not win?

He has his work cut out in the Men's 100m Breaststroke SB13 as he's finished third in qualifying behind Taliso Engel from Germany and Uzbek swimmer Firdavsbek Musabekov.

Engel and Musabekov swim exactly the same time!

It finished:

Engel 1:05.58

Musabekov 1:05.58

Boki 1:06.26

Can Ihar Boki really be beaten?

That'll be a fascinating final later tonight.

10:40am - Aurelie Rivard steps up

Canadian star swimmer Aurelie Rivard clocks the fastest qualifying time in the Women's 100m Freestyle S10.

Chantalle Zijderfeld and Zara Mullooly are in the mix too, but Rivard will go into the final as favourite.

10:36am - Men's 100m Freestyle S10

Australia's Rowan Crothers books a middle lane for this evening's final, his 52.22 fastest in that heat.

Ukraine heavyweight Maksym Krypak is on the other side of the qualifier,

10:28am - Women's 100m Backstroke S7

Canada's Shelby Newkirk dominates the first heat, but the second is all about her northerly neighbours.

Elisabeth Marks and the world record holder Julia Gaffney are in the pool.

Marks sets a new championship record!

Her 1:20.60 isn't far off Gaffney's world record of 1:19.47.

Gaffney swims 1:23.98, leaving plenty in the tank for later.

That world record will be under threat tonight.

10:21am - Men's 100m backstroke S7

Russia's Andrei Gladkov and Ukrainian Bohdan Hrynenko lead the way in this event with Hrynenko putting down the lead time.

He'll fancy his chances in the final later.

Also in the water in that second heat was Israeli Mark Malyar who's already performed heroics here in London.

10:10am - Championship record broken twice!

Next up is the Women's 100m Breaststroke SB12 Heat 1.

Brazil's Maria Gomes Santiago tops heat 1 with a championship record: 1:15.54, but then up steps world and European champion Elena Krawzow - the world record holder - and breaks it again!

Krawzow goes 1:13.78 and puts herself in pole position for gold later this evening.

Krawzow was Germany's flag bearer at the Opening Ceremony here.

View this post on Instagram

Heute war der Startschuss für die diesjährige Weltmeisterschaft in London 2019 🇬🇧 vielen Dank an @paraschwimmen_deutschland es war mir eine große Ehre die deutsche Flagge heute bei der Eröffnungsfeier zu tragen 🇩🇪 🙏🏻 Mein erster Start ist erst am Mittwoch (11. September) 😄 ich bin fokussiert, konzentriert und freue mich sehr in dieser großartigen Halle bei der super Stimmung zu performen 💪🏼💪🏼😁 📸: Tino Henschel @henschelmedia / Berliner Schwimmteam #london2019 #paraswimming #paraathlete #swimming #worldchampionship #worldparaswimming [Werbung] #berlinerschwimmteam #headswimming #bmi #spielbankberlin #ipp #ciborius #cellagon #gesundlebenapotheken

A post shared by Elena Krawzow (@elena_krawzow) on

10am - First heat of the morning

Breaststroke, backstroke, freestyle and butterfly dominate today.

The first qualifier is in the water, the Men's 100m Breaststroke SB12 Heat 1.

Fastest to the board is Artur Saifutdinov in 1:06.14.

Uladzimir Izotau tops the second heat in 1:05.39, the five-time Paralympic champion Oleksii Fedyna and world record holder in this event is second, clocking 1:07.33.

Fedyna saving himself for the final.

Look out for a much improved swim later.

9:45am - It doesn't get any closer than this.

9:30am - Morning!

We're gearing up for another day of top swimming.

But first let's have a look back at yesterday's fun - jaw dropping stuff.

What to look out for on Day 4

Fifteen records have fallen already at the 2019 World Para Swim Championships including four on day 3.

Expect nothing less on Day 4 - Thursday 12th of September - with swim supremacy on the line, and with a line-up like this, make sure you don't miss a minute:

Maksym Veraksa, Elena Krawzow, Becca Meyers, Inaki Basiloff, Yevhenii Bohodaiko, Nora Meister, Julia Gaffney, Maksym Krypak, Chantalle Zijderveld, Bianka Pap, Zara Mullooly, Daniel Dias, Antoni Ponce, Antonio Fantin, Alice Tai, Arianna Talamona.

The blog will be live for the morning session, covering all the swimming throughout the day.

Keep it locked.

Thursday 12th September Qualifiers Schedule

Morning heats

10:00 Men's 100m Breaststroke SB12 Heat 1

10:03 Men's 100m Breaststroke SB12 Heat 2

10:06 Women's 100m Breaststroke SB12 Heat 1

10:09 Women's 100m Breaststroke SB12 Heat 2

10:13 Men's 100m Backstroke S7 Heat 1

10:16 Men's 100m Backstroke S7 Heat 2

10:20 Women's 100m Backstroke S7 Heat 1

10:23 Women's 100m Backstroke S7 Heat 2

10:27 Men's 100m Freestyle S10 Heat 1

10:30 Men's 100m Freestyle S10 Heat 2

10:33 Women's 100m Freestyle S10 Heat 1

10:36 Women's 100m Freestyle S10 Heat 2

10:39 Men's 100m Breaststroke SB13 Heat 1

10:42 Men's 100m Breaststroke SB13 Heat 2

10:45 Women's 100m Breaststroke SB13 Heat 1

10:49 Men's 50m Butterfly S5 Heat 1

10:53 Men's 50m Butterfly S5 Heat 2

10:57 Women's 50m Butterfly S5 Heat 1

11:00 Women's 50m Butterfly S5 Heat 2

11:04 Men's 50m Backstroke S3 Heat 1

11:08 Men's 50m Backstroke S3 Heat 2

11:12 Men's 50m Backstroke S4 Heat 1

11:15 Men's 50m Backstroke S4 Heat 2

11:18 Women's 50m Backstroke S4 Heat 1

11:22 Women's 50m Backstroke S4 Heat 2

11:26 Men's 200m Individual Medley SM11 Heat 1

11:32 Men's 200m Individual Medley SM11 Heat 2

11:37 Women's 200m Individual Medley SM11 Heat 1

11:43 Men's 400m Freestyle S8 Heat 1

11:50 Men's 400m Freestyle S8 Heat 2

11:57 Women's 400m Freestyle S8 Heat 1

12:04 Women's 400m Freestyle S8 Heat 2

12:12 Men's 100m Backstroke S6 Heat 1

12:15 Men's 100m Backstroke S6 Heat 2

12:19 Women's 100m Backstroke S6 Heat 1

12:22 Women's 100m Backstroke S6 Heat 2

Thursday 12th September medal events

18:03 Men's 100m Breaststroke SB12 Final

18:07 Women's 100m Breaststroke SB12 Final

18:12 Men's 100m Backstroke S7 Final

18:16 Women's 100m Backstroke S7 Final

18:21 Men's 100m Freestyle S10 Final

18:25 Women's 100m Freestyle S10 Final

18:30 Men's 100m Breaststroke SB13 Final

18:34 Women's 100m Breaststroke SB13 Final

18:48 Men's 50m Butterfly S5 Final

18:52 Women's 50m Butterfly S5 Final

19:06 Men's 50m Backstroke S3 Final

19:11 Women's 50m Backstroke S3 Final

19:25 Men's 50m Backstroke S4 Final

19:29 Women's 50m Backstroke S4 Final

19:43 Men's 200m Freestyle S2 Final

20:02 Men's 200m Individual Medley SM11 Final

20:09 Women's 200m Individual Medley SM11 Final

20:25 Men's 400m Freestyle S8 Final

20:33 Women's 400m Freestyle S8 Final

20:51 Men's 100m Backstroke S6 Final

20:56 Women's 100m Backstroke S6 Final

21:01 Women's 200m Individual Medley SM5 Final

21:21 Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay S14 Final

Enjoyed this story? Share it with your friends!