World Para Swimming Championships London 2019 | Day 3 As it happened

Results, highlights, news, and interviews from our live coverage of Day 3 at the para swimming world champs in London, with Tokyo 2020 Paralympic qualification places on offer.

London 2019 Day 3 Highlights

Relive a stunning day of swimming at the London 2019 Worlds that included two Italians sharing gold, two brothers sharing bronze, and four world records falling in the London Aquatics Centre.

Scroll down to find out how it all happened.

Come back tomorrow and every day for the rest of the event as we bring you live streams and a live blog of all the action from London.

Day 3: Highlights

9:30pm - China finish with a flourish

Our final race of the evening goes to China.

Another gold for the Middle Kingdon in the Mixed 4x50m Freestyle Relay 20pts.

Brazil star Daniel Dias anchored Brazil to first place ahead of China and Turkey in the heats this morning but China once again get their tactics right and win their second relay in two nights.

Official times:

  1. China 2:20.61
  2. Italy 2:22.40
  3. Russia 2:30.39

9:20pm - Carlotta Gilli brings more joy for Italy

The final individual race of the night is Italy's thanks to Carlotta Gilli.

Gilli is the world record holder in the Women's 100m Freestyle S13 event and asserted herself again here.

Uzbek swimmer Shokhsanamkhon Toshpulatova took the fastest qualifying time into the final but she finishes just behind the Ukraine's Anna Stetsenko.

Results:

  1. Carlotta Gilli ITA 58.79
  2. Anna Stetsenko UKR 59.65
  3. Shokhsanamkhon Toshpulatova UZB 59.80

9:11pm - Ihar Boki brushes world record

World champion, Paralympic champion, European champion, Ihar Boki exhausts the superlatives once more.

Boki wins Men's 100m Freestyle S13 Final gold, clocking 50.74, so close to his own 50.65 world record.

His underwater work is something to behold, he's going to need an extension on his house for all this medals and trophies.

Uzbek Islam Aslanov is closest, 1.33s back.

Results:

  1. Ihar Boki BLR 50.74
  2. Islam Aslanov UZB 52.07
  3. Kyrylo Garashchenko UKR 52.40

9:02pm - Thomas Kane wins Australia's first gold medal

Tiffany Thomas Kane takes gold in the Women's 100m Breaststroke SB7 Final and secures Australia's first gold of the Worlds.

Canada's Tess Routliffe and Mariia Pavlova from Russia take silver and bronze.

It finished:

  1. Tiffany Thomas Kane AUS 1:30.84
  2. Tess Routliffe CAN 1:32.39
  3. Mariia Pavlova RUS 1:33.74

That's how you celebrate a world record swim!

8:54pm - Serrano slices own world record

Look at Carlos Serrano go!

The Colombian was off the blocks like a bullet and never let up, he's beaten his own record he set at Rio 2016.

It's a new world record in the Men's 100m Breaststroke SB7 final.

Determined after a minor shock in qualifying earlier when Russia's Egor Efrosinin beat Serrano with a new European record.

But Serrano - who shone at the Lima Parapans - was not to be beaten.

It finished:

  1. Carlos Serrano Zarate COL 1:11.31
  2. Egor Efrosinin RUS 1:16.55
  3. *Blake Cochrane *AUS 1:18.06

8:41pm - Oliwia Jablonska stuns Aurelie Rivard!

It's a first gold medal for Poland as Oliwia Jablonska outlasts the heavily favoured Aurelie Rivard in the Women's 400m Freestyle S10.

Results:

  1. Oliwia Jablonska POL 4:29.65
  2. Aurelie Rivard CAN 4:30.42
  3. Zara Mullooly GBR 4:34.91

8:37pm - Rivard leads Jalonska closing

The Canadian leads here but Mullooly and Jablonska keeping pace.

Rivard has such quick reaction time - 0.75 to her rivals' 0.83 and 0.85.

100m to go, nothing in it.

It's the world champion Jablonska vs. Paralympic champion Rivard.

And Jablonska has done it!

She successfully defends her world title.

European record, championship record, world title.

8:35pm - Aurelie Rivard dives in

Canada's Aurelie Rivard is heavy favourite in this Women's 400m Freestyle S10.

She topped the qualifier in 4:36.77, Great Britain's Zara Mullooly stayed close, 1.10s behind, and Oliwia Jablonska from

Poland also has the podium in her sights.

8:28pm - Maksym Krypak is world champion

Gold for Maksym Krypak who swims the fastest anyone has ever swum at a world championships.

Five gold medals at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics, he can chuck another gold on the pile from the Men's 400m Freestyle S10 at the London Worlds.

The champ controlled the race and made sure Dutchman Bas Takken didn't make a late charge.

Canada's Alexander Elliot bags bronze.

Results:

  1. Maksym Krypak UKR 4:01.17
  2. Bas Takken NED 4:03.63
  3. Alexander Elliot CAN 4:08.34

8:20pm - Ma Jia slashes world record!

What a swim from the Chinese sensation!

Ma Jia was the fastest qualifier in the Women's 100m Breaststroke SB11 earlier today with a time of 1:25.68 - a championship record.

But she's just gone and topped that with a world record! 1:22.36 is the new mark to beat.

Netherland's Liesette Bruinsma gave it her all but Ma Jia was on mission, the flying Dutchwoman finished 3.23 seconds behind in the end.

Results:

  1. Ma Jia CHN 1:22.36
  2. Liesette Bruinsma NED 1:25.59
  3. Yana Berezhna UKR 1:27.50

8:12pm - Yang Bozun rises to the occasion

Netherland's Roger Dorsman swam a championships record in the Men's 100m Breaststroke SB11 Heat 1 this morning stopping the clock at 1:12.69 and outpacing world record holder Yang Bozun.

But in the final Bozun had the power and experience to reset that championship record and bring home gold.

Japan's Keiichi Kimura will bring home bronze.

Results:

  1. Yang Bozun CHN 1:10.73
  2. Roger Dorsman NED 1:11.47
  3. Keiichi Kimura JPN 1:12.86

8:02pm - Sophie Pascoe in a league of her own

New Zealand's greatest Paralympian of all time adds another world title to the CV.

No-one can live with her power in the Women's 100m Butterfly S9 Final and she comes home 3.48 seconds ahead of Britain's Toni Shaw.

Pascoe swam a championship record and bronze medallist Elizabeth Smith topples an Americas mark.

Results:

  1. Sophie Pascoe NZL 1:04.35 (New Championship Record)
  2. Toni Shaw GBR 1:07.83
  3. Elizabeth Smith USA 1:08.12 (New Americas Record)

Golden boys

7:51pm - A tied gold medal!

Can you believe it?

The two Italian swimmers have tied the top time and will get a gold medal each!

Simone Barlaam and Federico Morlacchi both swim 1:00.36.

The master and the apprentice will share the highest honour.

Their reaction is priceless, smiles and hugs and high fives, the Italians in the stadium are on their feet.

Men's 100m Butterfly S9 Final Results:

  1. Simone Barlaam / Federico Morlacchi ITA 1:00.36
  2. Alexander Skaliukh RUS 1:01.01
  3. Andre Kalina RUS 1:01.42

8:47pm - 3/3 for Simone Barlaam?

They've got Simone Barlaam masks on in the stands!

Can the Italian do it again?

One of the stars of the show so far, Simone Barlaam set himself up as favourite for another history-making swim this morning in the Men's 100m Butterfly S9 Final.

But Barlaam's Italian teammate - the great Federico Morlacchi owns this event, he set the tone this morning.

7:39pm - Maria Gomes wins women's 50m free S12

Another blanket finish is impossible to call - only the electronic scoring system can separate these finishers.

It's Maria Gomes who wins it by the finest of fine margins - 0.01 of a second!

A Russian 2-3 completes the podium in the Women's 50m Freestyle S12 Final.

Always thrilling these 50m sprint events.

Results:

  1. Maria Gomes BRA 27.41
  2. Anna Krivshina RUS 27.42
  3. Mariia Latritskaia RUS 27.87

7:34pm - Ukraine 1-2 and the bronze brothers!

Wow, The Ukraine take gold and silver, Illia Yaramenko winning the race but we have a tie for bronze.

Dzimitry and Raman Salei clock exactly 24.32 and will share the third step on the podium!

Here are the Men's 50m Freestyle results:

  1. Illia Yaramenko UKR 23.53
  2. Yaroslav Denysenko UKR 23.91
  3. Dzimitry Salei BLR / Raman Salei AZE 24.32

7:30pm - Ready for the splash n' dash?

Here come the quick ones.

In the Men's 50m Freestyle S12 Ukranian Illia Yaramenko and Azerbaijani brothers Dzimitry and Raman Salei were fastest this morning, can they replicate those early swims?

Don't blink!

7:19pm - Leanne Smith stuns SM4 race

The U.S. SM3 swimmer has just won the Women's 150m Individual Medley SM4 Final!

That's incredible.

Smith outswims Ukraine's Maryna Verbova and Italian Arjola Trimi who topped qualifying.

She did the work in the breaststroke and then overtook Verbova in the freestyle.

Superb.

Here are the official times:

  1. Leanne Smith USA 2:56.49
  2. Maryna Verbova UKR 3:00.85
  3. Arjola Trimi ITA 3:02.12

It was a good swim for Ellie Challis too on her Worlds debut.

7:13pm - Another world title for Zhdanov

Virtuoso swimming in the Men's 150m Individual Medley SM4 from Roman Zhdanov.

When he gets into the rhythm there's no stopping him, and that's a championship record!

Here's how it finished:

  1. Roman Zhdanov RUS 2:26
  2. Ami Omer Dadaon ISR 2:31.17
  3. Takayuki Suzuki JPN 2:37.29

7pm - Louise Fiddes tops podium

A championship record for Louise Fiddes means gold for this young star in the Women's 100m Breastroke SB14.

She dazzled in Dublin at just 17 in the European championships and she's doing the same here in London.

Fiddes had to beat Spain's Michelle Alonso Morales who's a double Paralympic champion from London 2012 and Rio 2016 - the Spanish media call her the "The Little Mermaid of the Canary Islands".

The canaria settles for silver and Russia's Valeriia Shabalina adds to her haul with bronze.

Results:

  1. Louise Fiddes GBR 1:13.20 (Championship Record)
  2. Michelle Alonso Morales SPA 1:13.49
  3. Valeriia Shabalina RUS 1:17.52

6:49pm - Yamaguchi breaks another world record!

This was an exciting heat this morning, Scott Quin came within a tenth of a second of his world record.

But it's Japanese swimmer Naohide Yamaguchi who breaks the world record in the Men's 100m Breaststroke !

He was close to Quin this morning and knew he had to come up with something big - and didn't he just.

Unbelievable swimming from Yamaguchi.

349 days from the Paralympics at Tokyo 2020 the Japanese swimmer shows what he's capable of.

It's silver for Quin and bronze for Marc Evers.

Scott Quin's previous world record of 1:05.28 that he set at Glasgow 2018 is history.

Results:

  1. Naohide Yamaguchi JPN 1:04.95
  2. Scott Quin GBR 1:05.46
  3. Marc Evers NED 1:07.03

6:40pm - Maisie Summers-Newton breaks world record!

They're dancing in stands, the tears are flowing, Maisie Summers-Newton has the home crowd on its feet.

What a superb showcase of swimming in the Men's 200m Individual Medley SM6.

Maisie Summers-Newton has made this event her own again, in world record time.

Yelyzaveta Mereshko from the Ukraine wins a much merited silver, and Song Lingling wins bronze.

Results:

  1. Maisie Summers-Newton GBR 2:57.24 (New World Record!)
  2. Yelyzaveta Mereshko UKR 3:00.83
  3. Song Lingling CHN 3:03.01

6:34pm - More gold for Granichka!

Russian Andrei Granichka reigns in the Men's 200m Individual Medley SM6.

Wang Jingang and Colombian Nelson Crispin Corzo complete the podium in what was a stacked race.

Official times:

  1. Andrei Granichka RUS 2:41.31 (Championship Record!)
  2. Wang Jingang CHN 2:41.99
  3. Nelson Crispin Corzo COL 2:43.28

6:27pm - Golden hat-trick for Alice Tai!

Incredible swimming.

This race lived up to its billing as Alice Tai and Jessica Long went head to head and took it right down to the wire.

And in the end only 0.02s separated them.

Long had pipped it in the heat earlier this morning but Alice Tai dug deep to take gold recording a new championship record.

That's three of three for the British swimmer who's having the meet of a lifetime here in London.

Results:

  1. Alice Tai GBR 1:09.76
  2. Jessica Long USA 1:09.78
  3. Viktoriia Ishchiulova RUS 1:13.00

6:22pm - Gold for Greece!

Dimosthenis Michelantzakis claims gold a fraction ahead of U.S. swimmer Robert Griswold after a dramatic wait for time confirmation.

The Greek swimmer pounds the water, look what that means to him!

His 1:01.94 guarantees him gold.

6:14pm Singapore's superstar glitters again

She's an icon in her own country, a member of parliament and now she's 2019 world champion too!

Yip Pin Xiu wins the Women's 100m Backstroke S2 final after a commanding swim, fine swim too from Canada's Aly Van Wyck-Smart who cracks a new Americas record.

Official times:

  1. Yip Pin Xiu SGP 2:18.61
  2. Aly Van Wyck-Smart 2:39.27 (New Americas Record)
  3. Angela Procida ITA 2:42.71

6:10pm - Curtain opens to a Russian 1-2

Makarov broke away and swam a strong second 50 to bring it home and his teammate Vladimir Danilenko won silver.

Great swim from Chile's Alberto Abarza too who claims bronze.

Men's 100m Backstroke S2 Heat 1 Results:

  1. Alexandr Makarov RUS 2:00.63
  2. Vladimir Danilenko RUS 2:04.59
  3. Alberto Abarza CHI 2:04.82

6pm - And the first medal of the eve goes to...

Russia!

Stephen Jameson and Liz Johnson are providing live commentary on our live stream right now, check if it's available where you are here.

Our first race is the Men's 100m Backstroke S2 Heat 1, Russia's Vladimir Danilenko was fastest in qualifying.

But it's another Russian who's leading, Alexandr Makarov has a couple of length's lead.

He won bronze and silver in Glasgow and now he has a gold medal!

5:45pm - We're back!

The evening session is about to get underway and 23 world champions will be crowned right here at the London Aquatics Centre.

Freestyle, backstroke and butterfly events dominate this evening and big names stand out in what's set to be an exciting evening's swimming.

Could be another big evening for the hosts.

1:03pm - Heats conclude

The morning qualifiers round up with the Women's 100m Freestyle S13 heats and the relay events.

Ukranian Anna Stetsenko aced the first heat recording 1:00.37 and Russia's Daria Pikalova was 0.13 behind.

But the second heat was much quicker and Uzbek swimmer Shokhsanamkhon Toshpulatova takes the fastest time into the final: 1:00.26.

Japan's Ayano Tsujiuchi went 1:00.31 and Italy's Carlotta Gilli clocked 1:00.33.

This is going to be a fast final.

To round things off, in the Mixed 4x50m Freestyle Relay 20pts Heat 1, Brazil star Daniel Dias anchored Brazil to first place ahead of China and Turkey.

Heat two saw Italy finish top with Russia and Ukraine second and third.

Italy's time was almost 5 seconds faster than Brazil's making them favourites to continue their London gold rush.

We'll be back before the start of the finals at 7pm local time later.

Keep it locked on the live blog.

12:54pm - That man again

Ihar Boki tops qualifying in the Men's 100m Freestyle S13 and puts himself in pole position for this evening's final.

Boki holds the world record in this event - one he set at the Dublin Euros last year.

50.65 is the mark to aim at, he swam 51.03 this morning.

12:47pm - Men's and women's 100m Breaststroke SB7

It's a new European record for Russia's Egor Efrosinin who goes 1:17.86.

Colombia's Carlos Serrano Zarate is very much in contention clocking 1:18.37 and Australia's Blake Cochrane put down 1:19.22.

In the women's event Tess Routliffe, Mariia Pavlova led after heat 1, then Australian Tiffany Kane smashed a championship record: 1:30.36.

Jessica Long was almost four seconds away but she should improve in the final.

12:33pm - Aurelie Rivard announces intentions

She's already tasted gold here in London and wants more.

Canada's Aurelie Rivard makes her presence felt again in the Women's 400m Freestyle S10 topping the qualifier in 4:36.77.

Great Britain's Zara Mullooly stayed close, 1.10s behind, and Oliwia Jablonska from Poland also has the podium in her sights.

Here's Rivard's 50m Freestyle S10 swim that garnered gold for Team Canada:

12:29pm - That's Bas

Dutchman Bas Takken tops the Men's 400m Freestyle S10 Heat 1 swimming 4:10.59.

His main obstacle to gold will come from Ukraine's Maksym Krypak who went 4:12.44 and don't discount Canada's Alexander Elliot who swam 4:14.58.

12:20pm - Ma Jia the one to beat

China's Ma Jia is the fastest qualifier in the Women's 100m Breaststroke SB11 with a time of 1:25.68.

Another championship record!

Her closest competitor is Netherland's Liesette Bruinsma who swims 1:25.80 to win heat 2.

The final should likely be a battle between these two.

12:05pm - Dorsman challenges Yang

Netherland's Roger Dorsman swam a championships record in the Men's 100m Breaststroke SB11 Heat 1 stopping the clock at 1:12.69.

The flying Dutchman has laid down the gauntlet for Chinese world record holder Yang Bozun who swam 1:13.58.

Viktor Smrynov and Japan's Keiichi Kimura are also in the mix.

11:47am - Speaking of sharks

New Zealand's All-Black shark swims a championship record in the Women's 100m Butterfly S9 Heat 2.

Sophie Pascoe swims 1:05.68, almost four seconds faster than her closest chaser Xu Xialing.

Great Britain's Toni Shaw was fastest in the first heat putting down a 1:08.19.

But no prizes for working out who the favourite for gold is later.

11:39am - Shark in the pool

One of the stars of the show so far, Simone Barlaam sets himself up as favourite for another podium-topping performance.

The Men's 100m Butterfly S9 Heat 1 is dominated by Barlaam: those reaction times, that attack in the water, he has such a distinctive style.

Barlaam sets the tone recording 1:01.44, Russia's Alexander Skaliukh is closest with 1:02.02 and Timothy Hodge from Australia is still in touch clocking 1:02.19.

But wait!

Heat 2 sees Barlaam's Italian teammate try to upstage the champ, Federico Morlacchi swims 1:01.36 and Croatian Kristijan Vincetic goes 1:01.50.

Barlaam to add to Italy's golden haul later this evening?

He can't allow complacency to creep in with such close competition.

Don't miss it!

11:31am - Splashing and dashing

Times flying and finals being set at lightning pace as the 50 splashes and dashes hit the pool.

In the Men's 50m Freestyle S12 Ukranian Illia Yaramenko and Azerbaijan swimmer Raman Salei were fastest, while Germany's Elena Krawzow and Brazilian Maria Gomes set the pace for the women.

The 50m races are always crowd pleasers and the fans loved that.

We have a really good crowd for the morning session again, the organisers have done well to bring in schoolkids and they're supporting and waving flags.

One kid has a 'I should be in math' sign that he's written himself.

Clever.

11:21am - Italy lining up more gold and glory

Italy's Arjola Trimi tops the Women's 150m Individual Medley SM4 qualifying putting Italian hopes of continuing this incredible show on the road.

Seven gold medals for the Italians already here in London, and Trimi could well add to the pile later.

Trimi swam 2:59.05, faster than Maryna Verbova 3:04.16 from Ukraine and the USA's Leanne Smith who flashed 3:05.07 on the clock.

Great swim too from Ellie Challis, who's an SM3 swimmer competing in this SM4 category, she swam 3:34.52.

That Italian national anthem will surely ring out again tonight.

11:14am - Louise Fiddes lays marker on world record holder

We've had another championship record in the Women's 100m Breaststroke SB14 from Louise Fiddes who swam 1:14.43 in heat 2.

Before that world record holder Michelle Alonso Morales swam 1:15.15 in heat 1.

Her world from Glasgow in 2016 is 1:12.61, and this final is set up for a big showdown between these two.

10:59am - Scott Quin swims championship record

The world record holder Scott Quin comes into this event with a big reputation - and doesn't disappoint!

Japanese swimmer Naohide Yamaguchi is out to prove his point in qualifying and comes within 0.08 of a second of topping the British favourite.

Quin pushed it and has broken a championship record, clocking 1:05.38.

Behind the top two are Marc Evers, Vasyl Krainyk and Jake Michel.

Could Quin topple his own world record this evening?

1:05.28 is the record he set at Glasgow 2018 - very doable.

Quin's got the moves:

10:48am - The London Aquatics Centre posing for photos

The stadium is looking beautiful from the outside in the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park., and is equally impressive from in here.

Designed by Zaha Hadid for the London 2012 Olympics and Paralympics, it cost £251 million.

Beyond hosting London 2012 the legacy of such a big investment stretches far beyond the events it has hosted since - including the 2019 FINA Diving World Series, and these London 2019 championships - we're seeing an entirely new genration of British swimmers coming through.

Ellie Simmonds lit up the pool in 2012 and now we're seeing the next generation coming through who were inspired by what they saw here as kids.

Alice and Tai and Maisie Summers-Newton are just two examples of how the London Aquatics has helped foster the future of swimming.

The stadium hosted 17,500 spectators for the swimming, diving and synchronised swimming events at the Olympics as well as the swimming events at the Paralympic Games.

That wave-like roof is 160m long.

The stadium shining in the sun. Photo: Olympic Channel
The stadium shining in the sun. Photo: Olympic ChannelThe stadium shining in the sun. Photo: Olympic Channel

10:39am - Fierce final awaits

The Women's 200m Individual Medley SM6 final is going to be another firecracker of a race.

After two heats Britain's Maisie Summers-Newton records the fastest heat time with 3:01.67.

But just look at the list of swimmers behind her:

Yelyzaveta Mereshko, Liu Daomin, Ellie Simmonds, Song Lingling, Verena Schott, Sophia Herzog, Nicole Turner.

Put a star next to this final for later.

10:25am - Crispin Corzo leads stacked field

Colombian Nelson Crispin Corzo who already has gold in the bank here in London leads the qualifying in the Men's 200m Individual Medley SM6 Heat putting down a time of 12:47.04.

China's Wang Jingang is just behind him clocking 2:47.39 to win the first heat and with names like Juan Gutierrez, Thijs van Hofweegen and Andrei Granichka 0.64 behind the Colombian, this is set to be a thrilling final this evening.

Crispin is the pride of Colombia after his 100m freestyle S6 gold medal win, can he double down later this evening?

10:19am - Alice Tai v Jessica Long round 3

A statement of intent from Jessica Long this morning.

She's lost out twice already to her great rival Alice Tai, but her qualifying time is faster than Alice's this morning in the Women's 100m Butterfly S8.

Tai swam 1:11.31 and Long 1:10.31

Make note of the final for later, this is developing into one of the best rivalries at London 2019.

10:10am - Robert Griswold is at it again

The U.S. swimmer has already defended his 100m backstroke title here in London, and was on the podium again yesterday.

He looks good for another medal in the Men's 100m Butterfly S8 Heat 1 too, finishing fastest in the heat.

Greece's Dimosthenis Michelantzakis tops the second heat with Australia's Jessie Aungles second, but Griswold secures the best lane and his fastest time stands.

1:04.37 is Griswold's leading mark.

10:02am - And we're off

The Men's 100m Backstroke S2 Heat 1 has us off and swimming, Mexico's Cris Tronco leads at the split, three swimmers come home practically together.

Russia's Vladimir Danilenko touches home first, but Chilean Alberto Abarza, and another Russian - Alexander Makarov will both fancy their chances later this evening after such a close heat.

9:43am - Sophie Pascoe still got that fire

Just enough time before we start on Day 3 to read about New Zealand phenom Sophie Pascoe.

Pascoe has already struck gold twice in London in the 100m freestyle on Day 1 and the 100m backstroke on Day 2, and she's still hungry for more.

That's 14 World Championships gold medals for Pascoe, which sleep side-by-side with her nine Paralympic gold medals.

Where does she keep them? Pascoe told paralympic.org:

“It’s crazy because my medals aren’t actually on show at home, they just sit in a bag – it’s terrible. But when I do bring them out they come to life.”

But at just 26, Pascoe is hungry for more.

Her life changed forever the day her father ran her over with a lawnmower at two years old, leading to the amputation of her left leg. She believes it is “the best thing” that ever happened to her.

“Accidents happen every day. My accident changed our family, and we changed what a lot of people would class as a negative into a positive. Now I’m doing what I love, I get to make people proud, chase my dreams every day, and hopefully in the future leave a legacy for other people to aspire to,” Pascoe said.

“Most of all, I’ve been able to become a Paralympian and show the rest of the world that I can take on the world. If the accident had never happened, I don’t like to think ‘what if?’. It’s created my life, in a way.”

Proving herself time and time again, can Pascoe make it three gold medals today?

We're about to find out...

9:31am - Good morning!

We're live here on a fresh London day with temperatures around 16 degrees Celsius, 60 fahrenheit, right now - but it's much warmer here in the stadium where things are about to heat up with the qualifiers to start in about 25 minutes.

Yesterday was a lot of fun, here's a nicely put together highlight reel of the day's action:

What to look out for on Day 3

Eleven records have fallen already at the 2019 World Para Swim Championships including six on day 2.

We expect more drama in the pool today on Day 3 - Wednesday 11th of September - with reigning champions and pretenders to the throne battling it out for world titles and Tokyo 2020 qualification.

Robert Griswold, Francesco Bocciardo, Jessica Long, Alice Tai, Thijs van Hofweegen, Andrei Granichka, Yelyzaveta Mereshko, Jiang Yuyan, Scott Quinn, Peng Qiuping, Sophie Pascoe, Sarai Gascon, and Daniel Dias are some of the stars set to shine today.

Look out too for Ellie Challis in the Women's 150m Individual Medley SM4 Heat 1 scheduled for 10.59am.

Ellie has an amazing story.

The GB swimmer was inspired to swim by Winter - a dolphin that lost its tail in a crab pot accident.

Now she's swimming better than ever, and 2019 has been Ellie's best year yet as she broke a world record in the SB2 50m breaststroke at the British Para Swimming international meet in Glasgow this April.

Still a teenager, Challis also brought down two British records and a previous European mark in Scotland to underline that she means business in London.

While she has been on a road-trip holiday across the United States with the family visiting Winter again, Ellie has been fitting in the training sessions and the break after a demanding year may just be what she needed.

Watch Olympic Channel's exclusive interview with Ellie here:

Ellie and Winter: Meet para swimmer inspired by a dolphin with no tail

Ellie and Winter: Meet para swimmer inspired by a dolphin with no tail

Wednesday 11th September Qualifiers Schedule

10:00 Men's 100m Backstroke S2 Heat 1

10:06 Men's 100m Butterfly S8 Heat 1

10:09 Men's 100m Butterfly S8 Heat 2

10:12 Women's 100m Butterfly S8 Heat 1

10:15 Women's 100m Butterfly S8 Heat 2

10:19 Men's 200m Individual Medley SM6 Heat 1

10:24 Men's 200m Individual Medley SM6 Heat 2

10:29 Women's 200m Individual Medley SM6 Heat 1

10:34 Women's 200m Individual Medley SM6 Heat 2

10:40 Men's 100m Breaststroke SB14 Heat 1

10:43 Men's 100m Breaststroke SB14 Heat 2

10:47 Women's 100m Breaststroke SB14 Heat 1

10:50 Women's 100m Breaststroke SB14 Heat 2

10:53 Men's 150m Individual Medley SM4 Heat 1

10:59 Women's 150m Individual Medley SM4 Heat 1

11:06 Women's 150m Individual Medley SM4 Heat 2

11:13 Men's 50m Freestyle S12 Heat 1

11:15 Men's 50m Freestyle S12 Heat 2

11:18 Women's 50m Freestyle S12 Heat 1

11:20 Women's 50m Freestyle S12 Heat 2

11:22 Men's 100m Butterfly S9 Heat 1

11:25 Men's 100m Butterfly S9 Heat 2

11:28 Women's 100m Butterfly S9 Heat 1

11:31 Women's 100m Butterfly S9 Heat 2

11:35 Men's 100m Breaststroke SB11 Heat 1

11:39 Men's 100m Breaststroke SB11 Heat 2

11:43 Women's 100m Breaststroke SB11 Heat 1

11:47 Women's 100m Breaststroke SB11 Heat 2

11:52 Men's 400m Freestyle S10 Heat 1

11:59 Women's 400m Freestyle S10 Heat 1

12:06 Men's 100m Breaststroke SB7 Heat 1

12:10 Women's 100m Breaststroke SB7 Heat 1

12:14 Women's 100m Breaststroke SB7 Heat 2

12:18 Men's 100m Freestyle S13 Heat 1

12:20 Men's 100m Freestyle S13 Heat 2

12:23 Women's 100m Freestyle S13 Heat 1

12:26 Women's 100m Freestyle S13 Heat 2

12:29 Mixed 4x50m Freestyle Relay 20pts Heat 1

12:35 Mixed 4x50m Freestyle Relay 20pts Heat 2

Wednesday 11th September medal events

18:03 Men's 100m Backstroke S2 Final

18:09 Women's 100m Backstroke S2 Final

18:17 Men's 100m Butterfly S8 Final

18:21 Women's 100m Butterfly S8 Final

18:26 Men's 200m Individual Medley SM6 Final

18:32 Women's 200m Individual Medley SM6 Final

18:47 Men's 100m Breaststroke SB14 Final

18:51 Women's 100m Breaststroke SB14 Final

19:05 Men's 150m Individual Medley SM4 Final

19:12 Women's 150m Individual Medley SM4 Final

19:29 Men's 50m Freestyle S12 Final

19:32 Women's 50m Freestyle S12 Final

19:45 Men's 100m Butterfly S9 Final

19:49 Women's 100m Butterfly S9 Final

20:02 Men's 100m Breaststroke SB11 Final

20:07 Women's 100m Breaststroke SB11 Final

20:20 Men's 400m Freestyle S10 Final

20:31 Women's 400m Freestyle S10 Final

20:48 Men's 100m Breaststroke SB7 Final

20:53 Women's 100m Breaststroke SB7 Final

21:06 Men's 100m Freestyle S13 Final

21:10 Women's 100m Freestyle S13 Final

21:24 Mixed 4x50m Freestyle Relay 20pts Final

Enjoyed this story? Share it with your friends!