Lausanne 2020 Youth Olympic Games Day 5: Highlights

Highlights and all the results from Day 5 at the Lausanne 2020 Winter Youth Olympic Games.

Day 5 brought a Swedish slalom double as Adam Hofstedt won his second gold medal of the Games and Emma Sahlin aced the women's slalom.

The biathlon had some familiar faces too, Russia's Alena Mokhova won her second gold in the women's 6k sprint and the curling got tasty as the quarter-finals were decided.

Scroll down to find out how it all went down.

Highlights!

Day 5 Highlights | Winter Youth Olympic Games 2020

Day 5 Highlights | Winter Youth Olympic Games 2020

8:17pm - Ciao!

That's it from us, come back tomorrow for all the latest and the greatest.

8:14pm - Curling: Germany progress to quarter finals

Two points in the final end books Germany's safe passage to the quarters, well done to Hungary, they really made that difficult.

Germany win 8-6.

Follow along on tomorrow's live updates as we bring you the quarter and semi-finals live from Lausanne.

7:47pm - Hammer time for Hungary

They're going to have to make this one count but it's a crowded house, or more like a crowded guard making getting stones to the house very difficult.

Great shot from Germany as they knock both Hungarian stones out, but wait, it spins back in!

And Hungary's skip Kristof Szarvas is having a blinder, yet another stone through the gap in the guard that didn't even look possible, two Hungarian stones in the zone, can they level things up?

They've done it!

Hungary 6-6 Germany

8th end coming up, it's drama right to the death in this one.

Winner takes all!

7:33pm - Hungary-Germany on a razor wire

It's 4-4 in end 6 with survival hanging in the balance for both of these teams.

Germany with the hammer as we come into the business end of the game.

The Germans currently with two yellow stones in the house after a lovely shot from Benny Kapp.

That's two points for Germany!

And they have the hammer in end 7, looking good for the German team.

With Denmark 9-2 up against China, this match will be decisive for qualification.

6:15pm - Double trouble

The Swiss Bussard identical twins are the story of the Games - again!

5:28pm - Live show!

5:23pm - Vamos España!

4:58pm - Curling royalty at Champery

Two time Olympic champ John Morris is in Champery watching the day's curling action, and his was the most sought after by autograph hunters today.

One of only six people who have ever won two Olympic gold medals in Curling, Morris is an ambassador for the sport and is here encouraging the next generation of stone-sliders.

Sign this for me John!
Sign this for me John!Sign this for me John!
John Morris - double Olympic champ 
John Morris - double Olympic champ John Morris - double Olympic champ 

4:50pm - Didn't catch the Lowdown from yesterday?

No worries, here it is with the one and only MD as host... This is fun.

And our live show is coming up soon, tune it at 5:30pm.

4:32pm - Sunbathing in -12C (10F)?

Oh Canada. 😎😎

Rays of sunshine
Rays of sunshineRays of sunshine

4:22pm - Curling quarter finals

So this is how quarterfinals are shaping up after today's action so far:

Canada v Japan

New Zealand v Germany or China

Switzerland v Russia

Italy v Norway

So if Germany beat Hungary in the evening session they'll go through.

4:16pm - Curling: Norway make quarter-finals, GBR out

That's it for the group stages afternoon session, and Britain are out despite defeating New Zealand as Norway have beaten France.

Here are the results from that session:

GBR 9-7 New Zealand

Norway 11-6 France

Slovenia 2-4 Turkey

Sweden 8-3 USA

4:04pm - Curling: Britain staying alive

And Britain have kept their qualification hopes alive!

They inflict a first defeat on New Zealand winning 9-7 with a steal in end 8 with the score at 7-7.

Great curling.

Now it all depends on what happens between Norway and France to see who goes through...

3:47pm - You got questions? You got answers

3:31pm - Second gold for Adam Hofstedt!

Ski sensation Adam Hofstedt has made it a slalom clean sweep for Sweden, they win the men's and the women's events.

Hofstedt has now won two Youth Olympic gold medals and a bronze for good measure here at Lausanne 2020.

A star is born.

Men's slalom result:

  1. Adam Hofstedt 1:16.10
  2. Luc Roduit 1:17.42
  3. Edoardo Saracco 1:17.78

3:26pm - Men's slalom

Luc Roduit just took top spot..

Oh and Philp Hoffmann is out!

Here comes Adam Hofstedt, that's absolutely brilliant, such rhythm, such control, and that's a winner!

Sweden do the slalom double!

Hofstedt led after Run 1 and he built on that advantage, he has over a second and a half to spare.

3:17pm - Biathlon double for Alena Mokhova

The Russian completes a clean sweep of the women's events, supreme shooting and skiing from Russia's unbeatable biathlete.

And it's a Russian 1-2, look how close that is...

Anastasiia Zenova wins silver only 0.02 behind teammate Mokhova.

And Austria's Anna Andexer completes the podium.

3:01pm - Lost? Avalanche?

What do you do if it all goes wrong in skimo?

Behind the scenes at ski mountaineering

Behind the scenes at ski mountaineering

2;50pm - Men's slalom up next

Here are the five fastest from Run 1:

  1. Adam HOFSTEDT SWE 36.08
  2. Edoardo Saracco ITA 36.81
  3. Philip Hoffmann  AUT 37.22
  4. Luc Roduit SUI 37.24

We're about to get underway here...

2:37pm - GBR Fighting to stay in it

Back at the Champery Curling Stadium Great Britain are fighting for their lives against New Zealand.

The Kiwis have already qualified but they look in no mood to let their 100% record slip or do the British team any favours.

It's 3-3 and GBR need to win if they're to make the quarter finals.

2:14pm - Emma Sahlin takes women's slalom gold!

On a course that cut down some really accomplished skiers Swede Emma Sahlin held her focus and wins gold with a superb second run.

Swiss skier Lena Volken - who was fastest in run 1 - will take home a shiny silver medal.

Bronze in the bag for Germany's Lara Klein.

2:10pm - Women's Slalom on a knife-edge

The lead changing hands constantly here in the women's slalom, we've seen some big names crash out too: Emma Resnick, Dzenifera Germane, and Amelie Klopfenstein, Amanda Salzgeber - all with DNF next to their names.

Germany's Lara Klein leads... 1:30.25 the fastest time so far.

But wait..

Sweden's Emma Sahlin goes faster!

1:29.82

And it's gold for Sweden!

2:01: Raising the bar at the slalom

OUr eagle eye reporter has spotted an Olympic legend slopeside, Russian high jump double Olympic gold medallist Yelena Isinbayeva is here to watch the women's slalom’s second run.

Yelena Isinbayeva enjoying the slalom
Yelena Isinbayeva enjoying the slalomYelena Isinbayeva enjoying the slalom

13:48: "Simone Biles, you're awesome"

Emma Resnick coming up soon..

1:47pm - Headphones on

1:42pm - Cow bells a-rattlin'

That unmistakable sound of cow bells means that we're back at the women's slalom for Run 2.

Stretching and visualisations going on here, a few smiles sliding about too.

Time to rock and roll.

1:40pm - Live show

Yesterday's live show is below in full in case you missed it, don't forget to tune in today at 5:30pm.

Live Show - Day 4 | Winter Youth Olympic Games 2020

Live Show - Day 4 | Winter Youth Olympic Games 2020

1:32pm - Fondue by the ski slope?

Molten cheese at minus six degrees Celsius?

Yes please.

Fondue's on!
Fondue's on!Fondue's on!

1:15pm - First Ice hockey finalist is in!

The men's ice hockey mixed NOC 3-on-3 finalists have been confirmed after two thrilling finals.

The green team which is made up of 13 different nationalities has just beaten the black team 7-3 and look very strong.

This is the team and where they're from:

ELGAS NicolasRUS RUS - PRONICHKIN ArtyomFRA FRA - NICOUD NathanUKR UKR - TROSHKIN VolodymyrESP ESP - GONZALEZ PabloSLO SLO - PERCIC MaksHKG HKG - YAM YauITA ITA - SEGAFREDO AlessandroBLR BLR - KORZUN IlyaEST EST - POTSINOK MarekNOR NOR - DALEN PatrikCZE CZE - MALECEK StepanHUN HUN - HEGEDUS Levente

Fascinating to see how they communicate and gel as a team, it's a brilliant experience for these young hockey players.

The green team will take on the winner of the other Brown v. Red semi-final, that starts in a couple of minutes.

1:03pm - Coolest kit at the Games?

While we're on fashion, take a look at these Haiti jackets...

Want.

Haiti bringing all that style to the slopes
Haiti bringing all that style to the slopesHaiti bringing all that style to the slopes

12:59pm - Happy feet

The Canadian curling team are safely through to the quarter-finals, bringing that strong sock game with them..

Canadian socks show true colours...
Canadian socks show true colours...Canadian socks show true colours...

12:50pm - How do you prepare your skis?

When you show up on the slopes the skis have to be in perfect shape.

How are they always so sleek and shiny?

This is how:

12:39pm - Curling morning session

Results are in, here's how the morning session finished:

South Korea 10-2 Spain

Canada 10-2 Estonia

Russia 5-2 Poland

Latvia 4-9 Japan

So that means Russia have qualified for the quarter-finals.

Her second reaction is when she realised they'd qualified...

11:58am: Poland win men's 7.5km biathlon

Marcin Zawol has held off all challengers with a virtuoso display in the men's 7.5km sprint, it's gold for Poland!

Denis Irodov wins silver for Russia and Norway's Vegard Thon claims bronze.

11:38am - Swiss identical twins are pure gold!

And we have our first gold of the morning in ski mountaineering.

Here's how it finished:

  1. Switzerland 35.07
  2. France 37.11
  3. Spain 37.13

And it's a second gold medal for the Bussard identical twins!!

Here's the winning Swiss team:

Caroline Ulrich, Thomas Bussard, Thibe Deseyn, Robin Bussard.

11:24am - Curling: Russia lead Poland

Russia looking good in this crucial encounter leading 4-1 against Poland in end 6, remember, if Russia win this one they're through to the quarter finals.

11:10am - Men's biathlon 7.5km coming home

We're seeing finishers in the men's biathlon, New Zealand's Campbell Wright currently perched on top of the leader board, 19:45.1 the time to beat.

Not the best run from 12.5k gold medallist Oleg Domichek who lies in 12th.

But we have a new leader!

Poland's Marcin Zawol puts on a show of sharp shooting and gets his skis on, 19:23.8 the new target as he goes top.

Still 30+ competitors to come.

11:02am - Hoffmann takes lead

Giant slalom winner yesterday, men's slalom leader today, Philip Hoffmann was going so fast he broke a pole!

37.22 the mark to beat.

Big names crashing and burning again on this unforgiving course... Norway's Mikkel Remsoey spins off the course and so does Finland's Jaako Tapanainen..

But Adam Hofstedt holds his nerve and goes into first!

36.08 the new mark, not the most aggressive run but he found a line and skied intelligently there.

10:57am - Men's slalom about to start

Here's the preview from further down in today's blog:

Much like the women's event, the male Slalom at Les Diablerets features many skiers we've seen shine in the Super G, combined and Giant Slalom events already.

Austria's ski-hero Philip Hoffman provided one of the moments of Day 4 in the Giant Slalom and will be hyped to get another chance at a medal today.

But he'll have to contend with speedy Swede Adam Hofstedt, Norway's Mikkel Remsoey who'll be doubly motivated after his DNF yesterday and Fin Jaako Tapanainen who is as fast as anyone on his day.

Croatian Tvrtko Ljutic and Slovenian Martin Krizaj have a good shot at the podium too.

10:40am - Supersonic Swiss at it again

We've already seen some stunning performances from the Swiss skiers at Lausanne 2020 and they're at it again this morning.

Watch this run from Lena Volken who leads the women's slalom after Run 1:

10:21am - Decoding curling qualifiers... Concentrate!

It's crunch day on the curling sheets, Russia and Poland are curling to stay alive in a crucial match for those two, that's live here.

Here's how are the permutations look for today's action:

10:00 GROUP A - RUSSIA v POLAND

Canada are 4-0 and already guaranteed top spot.

If Russia win, they join them, and it's looking good for the Russians, they are currently 2-0 up in end 3.

If Poland win here and Korea lose to Spain, the Poles go through.

If Poland win and Korea win, there's a three-way tie for second place decided by Draw Shot Challenge (DSC) based on average of the 'last stone draw', these occur before each match to decide who has the hammer (the last stone) in the first end.

If it goes to a three-way tie for second Russia are most likely to progress due to their superior Draw Shot Challenge average.

Easy, right?

14:00 GROUP C - GREAT BRITAIN v NEW ZEALAND

New Zealand are 4-0 and guaranteed top spot.

Beyond that is where the fun starts.

Britain need to win and hope Turkey beat Slovenia, AND France beat Norway to qualify.

If Britain lose then Slovenia need only beat Turkey to take second place, that is probably the most likely outcome.

If Britain win, Norway beat France and Slovenia beat Turkey, there's a three-way tie for second which will be decided by DSC.

If Britain win, Norway beat France and Turkey upset Slovenia, Norway and Britain tie for second with Norway going through having beaten Britain in their meeting.

If Britain lose, France upset Norway and Turkey upset Slovenia, there's a FIVE-WAY TIE FOR SECOND!!! To be decided by DSC.

As it stands, Norway have by far the best DSC and probably won't be overtaken. So if there is a three-way tie (or even a five-way tie) for second, Norway should go through.

Confused yet?

There's more.

18:00 GROUP B - HUNGARY v GERMANY

Switzerland are 4-0 and guaranteed top spot. If Germany beat Hungary, they will join them.

If Hungary win and China lose to Denmark, Hungary go through in second place.

If Hungary win and China beat Denmark, we have a three-way tie for second place to be decided by DSC.

Currently China are just in front of Germany with Hungary a bit behind but this is the one most likely to change.

See, easy!

9:59am - Up and running

The women's slalom is underway, you can watch it live right here.

The women's run 1 is approaching halfway through the 78 skiers, and we have some big names who have already been down the slope including Amelie Klopfenstein, Amanda Salzgeber, Emma Resnick, Hanna Aronsson Elfman (SWE), Nicola Rountree-Williams (USA), Rosa Pohjolainen...

The current leader is another Swiss skier Lena Volken who's gone 45.22, but lots of skiers fractions of a second off that time.

It's all about staying in touching distance on Run 1 and then unleashing on Run 2.

Lots of DNFs on the Les Diablerets course again today, it's all about finding that balance between bravery and prudency on the slopes.

Fine line.

Day 5 Preview

Day 4 saw South Korean superstar skater You Young rock the world by winning her first Youth Olympics gold medal, and Austrian skier Philip Hoffman win a dramatic Giant Slalom.

So what's there to look forward to on Day 5?

Lots.

Fittingly there are five sets of medals to be won on the 5th day of competition in alpine skiing, biathlon, and ski mountaineering.

Alpine skiing Slalom

Women's

In the women’s Slalom look out for WYOG double gold medallist Amelie Klopfenstein and Amanda Salzberger who's already banked a gold and a bronze on the slopes, they have been two of the stars of the show in Lausanne so far.

But there are plenty of other podium candidates including Frnace's Caitlin McFarlane, Emma Resnick, the U.S. skier with all the moves, Hanna Aronsson Elfman (SWE), Nicola Rountree-Williams (USA), Chiara Pogneaux (FRA), Emma Sahlin (SWE).

Finnish flyer Rosa Pohjolainen won silver in the Giant Slalom on Sunday and will try to go one better today.

Time:

Men's

Much like the women's event, the male Slalom at Les Diablerets features many skiers we've seen shine in the Super G, combined and Giant Slalom events already.

Austria's ski-hero Philip Hoffman provided one of the moments of Day 4 in the Giant Slalom and will be hyped to get another chance at a medal today.

But he'll have to contend with speedy Swede Adam Hofstedt, Norway's Mikkel Remsoey who'll be doubly motivated after his DNF yesterday and Fin Jaako Tapanainen who is as fast as anyone on his day.

Croatian Tvrtko Ljutic and Slovenian Martin Krizaj have a good shot at the podium too.

Curling

The final day of round robin games sees a number of teams already assured of their berth in the quarter finals, New Zealand and Switzerland carry a 100% record into the quarters they're joined by Italy and Japan.

Britain need to beat unblemished New Zealand today to make the quarter finals, and if they don't Slovenia could progress with a win over Turkey.

Crunch day for curlers.

Ski Mountaineering mixed relay

Ski mountaineering mixed relay

In the final event of ski mountaineering at Lausanne 2020 we'll see mixed relay teams made up of 4 athletes (2 women and 2 men) from different nations.

It's yet another innovative event that will encourage communication and understanding between athletes from all over the world.

The participation in each team will be in the following order: W-M-W-M.

Biathlon

Men's 7.5km sprint

Russia's Oleg Domichek won the men's 12.5km biathlon and will be firm favourite to seal the double, silver medallist Lukas Haslinger from Austria France's Mathieu Garcia who picked up bronze will fancy their chances too.

Others to keep watch for are Stian Fedreheim (NOR), Marcin Zawol (POL), Lukas Weissbacher (AUT), Ludek Abraham (CZE), Stepan Kinash (UKR), Campbell Wright (NZL).

China won gold in 2012, they're still the only non-European nation to medal in this event, France are the defending champs.

Women's 6km sprint

Alena Mokhova won the women's 10k by some way making it a Russian 1-2 in the last biathlon on Day 2, Friday, and don't be surprised if it's double the delight for Russia today.

Mokhova shared the podium with France's Jeanne Richard and Yuliya Kavaleuskaya from Belarus so they'll be very much in the running and here are a few more names from those in the know:

Johanna Puff (GER), Gabriela Masarikova (CZE), Martina Trabucchi (ITA).

Germany can make it three gold medals in a row after topping the podium at Innsbruck 2012 and Lillehammer 2016.

Ice Hockey Mixed NOC 3-on-3 tournament

This novel event is getting serious, it's the semi-finals today.

Lausanne 2020 Day 5 Schedule

January 13th

Alpine Skiing

9:30-11 Women’s Slalom Run 1

11-12:30 Men’s Slalom Run 1

13:45-15:00 Women's Run 2

13:00-16:15 Men's Run 2

Biathlon

10:30 - 11:55 Men’s Sprint 7.5km

13:30 - 15:00 Women’s Sprint 6km

Ski Mountaineering

11:00 - 12:45 Mixed NOC Relay

Ice Hockey Mixed NOC 3-on-3 tournament

12:00 - 13:30 Women’s / Men’s Semi 1

13:30 - 15:00 Women’s / Men’s Semi 2

Curling

10:00 - 12:15 Mixed Team Round Robin

14:00 - 16:15 Mixed Team Round Robin

18:00 - 20:15 Mixed Team Round Robin

What is Lausanne 2020?

Lausanne 2020 is the third edition of the Winter Youth Olympic Games following on from Innsbruck 2012 and Lillehammer 2016.

YOGs bring together the most promising young athletes on the planet, giving the next generation of Olympic stars a stage to shine.

Lausanne 2020 will be the biggest Winter Youth Games ever with over 1870 athletes (A 40% rise on 2016) 79 National Olympic Committees (NOCs) taking part, 12 of those taking part in the WYOGs for the first time ever

Albania, Azerbaijan, Ecuador, Haiti, Hong Kong (China), Kosovo, Pakistan, Qatar, Singapore, Thailand, Turkmenistan and Trinidad & Tobago.

The Games in Lausanne in the mountains of Switzerland and France will be the first Winter Youth Olympics with equal numbers of female and male athletes.

See a list of athletes to watch here, and who to follow on social media here.

Where to watch Lausanne 2020 Youth Olympic Games

Olympic Channel will stream 300 hours of action from the 13 days of competition in Lausanne 2020 with a dedicated Winter YOG channel available on olympicchannel.comYouTube and connected devices such as Amazon FireApple TVAndroid TV and Roku.

There will be an action-packed daily live show featuring news, highlights, trending stories and interviews in a fun and interactive format streamed on FacebookTwitter and olympicchannel.com, plus a daily Olympic Channel Podcast featuring insightful interviews with personalities from across the Olympic world.

Fans can also follow Olympic Channel's coverage on FacebookTwitterInstagram and YouTube to learn more about the event, and a full Lausanne 2020 schedule can be found here.

Enjoy!

Enjoyed this story? Share it with your friends!